Database List

Bookmark and Share
Databases

Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?

Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.


more information icon Click for more information about a database.


Abstracts in Anthropology (Online)
2001-. Provides indexing and abstracts of books, articles, and conference papers from several hundred journals, covering cultural anthropology, physical anthropology, archaeology, and linguistics.
Abstracts of Folklore Studies
1963-1975. Abstracts of articles from journals in folklore. Published for the American Folklore Society by the University of Texas Press
Academic Search Premier
Mobile access to Academic Search Premier
Dates vary. An extensive multidisciplinary database providing full text for thousands of publications, including thousands of peer-reviewed journals.
Acceda Noticias (English interface)
Mostly 2000-present online resource that provides full-text information from over 40 Spanish-language newspapers and news services based mostly in the United States, Mexico, and some countries in Central and South America.
Acceda Noticias (Spanish interface)
2000-present online resource that provides full-text information from over 50 Spanish-language newspapers and news services based mostly in the United States, Mexico, and some countries in Central and South America.
Access World News Research Collection
Mostly 1990's-present online resource that provides full-text information from over 3,900 United States and international newspapers, news services, magazines, blogs, transcripts, and more.

Access World News: United States

Electronic editions of record for valuable local, regional, and national U.S. newspapers. Access World News also contains full-text content from key international sources.


AccessScience
The online version of the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology and Yearbooks and the McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms, and more.
ACLS Humanities E-Book Digital Collection
A digital collection of over 3,300 full-text titles offered by American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS) in collaboration with 20 learned societies and over 100 contributing publishers.

ACM Digital Library
The full text of every article ever published by ACM (in journals, transactions, magazines, newsletters, SIGs, and conference proceedings) plus bibliographic citations from other major publishers in computing.


ACS Journals Search
The full text of articles from 30+ journals published by the American Chemical Society is available from the very first issues of the journals to the present.
Africa Bibliography


African Abstracts
1961-1972. A quarterly review of ethnological, social, and linguistic studies appearing in current periodicals.
African American Music Reference
African American Music Reference when complete will include 50,000 pages of text reference, biographies, chronologies, sheet music, images, lyrics, liner notes, and discographies, which chronicle the diverse history and culture of the African American experience through music. Musical genres represented are blues, jazz, spirituals, civil rights songs, slave songs, minstrelsy, rhythm and blues, gospel, and other forms of black American musical expression.It can also be searched through Music Online: Reference
AGRICOLA
Provides citations to the wide range of agricultural literature.
All Music Guide

AllAfrica
AllAfrica aggregates and indexes content from over 125 African news organizations, plus more than 200 other sources, who are responsible for their own reporting and views.
America's Historical Newspapers
The electronic editions of record for local, regional, and national U.S. newspapers compiled in a single database. Paid ads are excluded. Covers 1690-1922.
America: History and Life with Full Text
Mobile access to America: History and Life with Full Text
Indexes 2,000 journals published worldwide covering the history of the United States and Canada. Includes some full text.   Coverage includes articles, book and media reviews, and abstracts of dissertations.

American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies
Mobile access to American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies
Produced by the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, provides information on East-Central Europe and the former Soviet Union. Coverage for ABSEES ranges from 1939-present.(Also available in print: Z2483 .A65)
American Factfinder
Statistics and aggregate data from the U.S. Decennial Census, American Community Survey, Puerto Rico Community Survey, Annual Population Estimates, Economic Census, and Annual Economic Surveys.
American State Papers
1789-1838. Full-text database of U.S. Congressional materials.
Annee Philologique
This is the primary resource for comprehensive access to the literature on all aspects of the classical period. Library subscribes to the print version as well as the online version. The print version allows you to easily browse the years work.
Annual Bibliography of British and Irish History
A bibliography covering the Roman period in Great Britain up the 20th century.  
Antarctic Bibliography - Print Index
Provides indexing and abstracts of government publications, reports, journal articles, and monographs from around the world covering topics related to the Antarctic. Subjects covered include biology, cartography, expeditions, geology, oceanography, and meteorology.

Anthropological Index Online
1957-. Indexes journal articles in physical anthropology, cultural anthropology, archaeology, and linguistics.
Anthropology Plus
1800s-.  Combination of the former Anthropological Literature and Anthropology Index. Indexes journal articles and edited works in archaeology, anthropology and linguistics; also covers sociology, history, ethnohistory, demography, geography, international development, and human genetics.
Anthrosource
1888-. Full-text online resource serving the research, teaching, and professional needs of anthropologists. Developed by the American Anthropological Association (AAA).
AP Images (Associated Press)
Provides 24/7 access to over 4.9 million primary source photos from 1825 to the present. Additionally, provides audio, video, graphics and interactives. Constantly updated, AP Images is an important resource for virtually every discipline. This database may be used for educational purposes only. Images may not be posted on the Web or otherwise made available electronically to anyone outside the Grinnell College community. These images may not be republished or distributed in newspapers, newsletters, magazines, brochures, catalogs, yearbooks, calendars, posters, or similar materials.
Art & Architecture Complete
Mobile access to Art & Architecture Complete
A comprehensive database that provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for 730+ academic journals, magazines and trade publications with full text for over 330 periodicals and 215 books, as well as selective coverage for over 70 publications, and an Image Collection of over 64,000 images provided by Picture Desk and others.
Art History Resources on the Web / Christopher L. C.E. Whitcombe
Professor, Art History, Sweet Briar College, Virginia. 1995- Organized collection of links to websites in many aspects of Art History.
ARTbibliographies Modern
Online bibliographical database providing full abstracts of journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs, dissertations, and exhibition reviews on all forms of modern and contemporary arts dating from the late 19th century onwards.
ArtCyclopedia
An online encyclopedia of art. Also includes a directory of Art Museums Worldwide. Searchable. Includes images.
ARTFL
This is a collection of primary source texts from 17th century French including Diderot's <i>Encyclopédie.</i> Founded in 1982 as a result of a collaboration between the French government and the University of Chicago, the <a href="http://artfl-project.uchicago.edu/">ARTFL Project</a> is a consortium-based service that provides its members with access to North America's largest collection of digitized French resources.

ArticleFirst
1990-current. An index of articles listed on the table of contents pages of journals. This database is multidisciplinary and includes over 15,000 publications
Artlibraries.net, virtual catalog for art history
An international specialized meta-catalogue allowing the retrieval of bibliographic records of distinctive art historical databases, giving access to more than 8 million records (as of June 2008), including records for articles in periodicals, conference papers, festschriften, exhibition catalogues and exhibition books, etc., and an increasing percentage of records for archival and photographic materials as well as for online resources.
ARTStor
Mobile access to ARTStor
Searchable database of images applicable to different times, cultures and disciplines. Also includes local Physics and Botany image collections. Use individual log-in for off-campus access.
arXiv
3-primary 1991-present; an e-print service which presents papers in physics and related disciplines, mathematics, nonlinear science, computer science, and quantitative biology.
ATLA Religion Index
Mobile access to ATLA Religion Index
1949-current. Covers religious and theological scholarship in over 1,000 international journals and 14,000 multi-author works.
Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
Help guide = Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)

Ask a Librarian
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Please enable JavaScript, or submit questions via the Web form.