Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?
Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.
Click for more information about a database.
| Bachtrack: The World's Best Way to Find Live Classical Music
Serving in part as both a directory and a calendar, this site is designed for anyone seeking live classical concerts and opera performances worldwide. Any company performing worldwide can upload schedules to the central database, with the focus being the major U.S. and British orchestras and opera houses. The Bachtrack team maintains maintains schedules for major venues as well. Search by category first and then narrow by who, what, where, and when. |
|
| BASE Lab (Bielefeld Academic Search Engine)
BASE is one of the world's most voluminous search engines especially for academic open access web resources. BASE searches repository servers come into being which use the "Open Archives Initiative Protocol for Metadata Harvesting" (OAI-PMH) for providing their contents. BASE collects, normalises, and indexes these data. |
|
| Bean Beetles
Bean beetles (seed beetles; Callosobruchus maculatus) |
|
| Biblical Archaeology Society Online Archive
Contains selected journals and books published by the Biblical Archaeology Society. Includes each issue of the magazines Biblical archaeology review, Bible review, and Archaeology odyssey, and the content of five books. |
|
| Bibliographie de la philosophie
Includes citations and abstracts of books (but not articles) in philosophy. |
|
| Bibliographie der deutschen Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft
A comprehensive annual bibliography of Western-language materials, primarily in German, on German language and literature. |
|
| Bibliographie der französischen Literaturwissenschaft
A comprehensive bibliography of Western-language materials about French literature and the French language. It is issued annually and dvided into time periods, literary movements, and author. |
|
| Bibliographie Internationale de l'Humanisme et de la Renaissance
Lists books and articles in all areas of study on the 15th and 16th centuries in Europe: literature, philosophy, history, religion, the arts, economics, political science, law, and science. |
|
| Bibliography of Asian Studies
Indexes the scholarly literature on all subjects (especially humanities and social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide. |
|
| Bibliography of Bioethics
"An ongoing research project of the Kennedy Institute, Center for Bioethics at Georgetown University." Topics covered include abortion, euthanasia, behavioral research, capital punishment, genetic engineering, privacy, and warfare. |
|
| Bibliography of the History of Art
Index and abstracts (in French or English) of the current literature of European and American art from late antiquity to the present. Freely available from the Getty Museum. |
|
| Biological Sciences
1982 - current. This interdisciplinary database offers abstracts and citations to a wide range of research in biomedicine, biotechnology, zoology and ecology, and some aspects of agriculture and veterinary science. Supporting over two dozen areas of expertise, this CSA database provides access to literature from over 8,000 serials, as well as conference proceedings, technical reports, monographs and selected books and patents. |
|
| BioOne.1
Access to the full text of 87+ scholarly Biology journals from many different publishers. Coverage varies by title but is generally the current 5 to 10 years of issues. Access to the content is also available from other databases via the "Journal Finder" and the "Search for full text" links. |
|
| BIOSIS Previews
Contact the Science Librarian for use of this database. |
|
| Black abolitionist papers
Covering the period 1830-1865, the collection presents the massive, international impact of African American activism against slavery, in the writings and publications of the activists themselves. The approximately 15,000 articles, documents, correspondence, proceedings, manuscripts, and literary works of almost 300 Black abolitionists show the full range of their activities in the United States, Canada, England, Scotland, Ireland, France and Germany. (from the website) |
|
| Bloomberg Data Service
Copious, often real-time data about corporations, securities, and more. This data can only be accessed from the Bloomberg terminal on the first floor of Burling. Ask at the Circulation Desk for a username and password, or follow the on-screen instructions to create your own account. |
|
| Book Review Digest
Book reviews in digest form |
|
| Business Source Elite Mobile access to Business Source Elite 1984-current. Covers national and international business, finance, banking, and industry, but also emphasizes regional business activities and trends. |
= Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
= Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
Chat will open in a new window.
This page maintained by:
Library Webmaster
Powered by SubjectsPlus
Grinnell College Libraries Burling Library 1111 6th Ave. Grinnell, IA 50112
641-269-3350 Fax: 641-269-4283 query@grinnell.edu

