Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?
Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.
Click for more information about a database.
| DBLP Computer Science Bibliography
"... Provides bibliographic information on major computer science journals and proceedings." |
|
| Des Moines Register
The Des Moines Register is the largest circulation paper in the state of Iowa. This link goes to a page describing the various indexes to the Des Moines Register and how to access the Des Moines Register in various formats (online, microfilm, and print). |
|
| Dialnet
Web portal maintained by the Universidad de La Rioja (Spain) offering a table of contents alerting service and some full text of Spanish-language journal articles and dissertations. Note: Grinnell College does not have a subscription to Dialnet; full text access is limited to the small percentage of the portal's free content. |
|
| Dictionary of Literary Biography
(print and online-selective)Reference collection: PS 21 .D5x (volume no.) The last volume of the series includes a complete index. The online version is selective and available through Literature Resource Center. |
|
| Digital Grinnell Repository
Hosts a wide and growing variety of materials created by Grinnell College students, faculty, and staff, as well as selected material that illuminates the College's history and other activities. |
|
| Digital National Security Archives
The archive contains 36 collections of over 80,000 declassified government documents covering world events, countries, and U. S policiy decisions from post World War II through the present. |
|
| Digitale Bibliothek Deutscher Klassiker
This digital collection overs works of major German language authors spanning eleven centuries and includes historical, philosophical, theological, political and art history texts. Collections of essays, speeches and other non-literary material add context and background material. Each text has been carefully edited and prepared. |
|
| Directory of Open Access Journals
This is a database of over 1,000 free, full-text, peer-reviewed scientific and scholarly journals. It covers a wide range of subject areas in a variety of languages in the sciences, social sciences, and humanities. |
|
| Dissertation Abstracts
1861-current. Covers the complete range of academic subjects appearing in dissertations accepted at most accredited institutions in the U.S. and some in Canada and other countries. |
|
| DRAM
(Digital Anthology of Recorded Music) Streaming audio recordings of chiefly 20th and 21st century music recorded on American recording labels, including New World. Also includes complete and original liner notes and essays. |
= Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
= Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
Chat will open in a new window.
This page maintained by:
Library Webmaster
Powered by SubjectsPlus
Grinnell College Libraries Burling Library 1111 6th Ave. Grinnell, IA 50112
641-269-3350 Fax: 641-269-4283 query@grinnell.edu

