Database List

Bookmark and Share
Databases

Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?

Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.


more information icon Click for more information about a database.


Early American Newspapers, Series 1, 2, 3 (1690-1922)
1690-1922. Full text of hundreds Early American newspapers including titles from all 50 present states.
Early English Books Online (EEBO)
Contains digital facsimile page images of 100,000 works printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America, as well as works in English printed elsewhere, between 1473-1700.
Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership Phase I
EEBP-TCP is a partnership with ProQuest and with more than 150 libraries to generate highly accurate, fully-searchable, SGML/XML-encoded texts corresponding to books from the Early English Books Online Database .
eBook Collection
Provides access to electronic versions of books which may be viewed or checked-out online. All available twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week. Login via individual account for off-campus access.
EBooks
OCLC catalog of online electronic books available through libraries worldwide.
EBSCO Animals [K-12]
Current. Offers in-depth information on a variety of topics relating to the nature and habitat of familiar animals.

EBSCO for Kids [K-12]
Current. Provides encyclopedia entries, a dictionary, and magazine articles aimed at children and young people up to high school level.

EBSCOhost
Mobile access to EBSCOhost
Provides a multipurpose gateway to searching a wide range of subjects in 16 different databases, including an encyclopedia, scholarly and popular periodicals, news sources, information about health, business, education, and pharmacology.
ECO (Electronic Collections Online)
1995-current. A collection of thousands of scholarly journals covering a wide range of subjects in the sciences, social sciences, and humanities.

EconLit
Mobile access to EconLit
1969-current. Provides citations for journals, books, dissertations, and working papers on economics from hundreds of sources. NOTE: Many of the articles in EconLit are working papers from the RePEc database. "Search for full text" will NOT take you to the full text of these working papers. Look for the links in the EconLit records to the full text of the working papers.

Education Research Complete
Mobile access to Education Research Complete
"A database covering scholarly research and information relating to all areas of education. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties."
eHRAF Archaeology
A cross-cultural database containing tens of thousands of pages of information on the world's prehistory. It is organized by archaeological tradition and by subject.
eHRAF World Cultures
Provides ethnographic studies of cultures within the United States and around the world.
Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO)
Digitized copies of 138,000 English-language titles and editions published between 1701 and 1800, primarily in the United Kingdom and the Americas. Includes books, broadsides, Bibles, tract books, sermons, and printed ephemera.
Empire Online
1492-present. A collection of original primary documents relating to cultural contacts, including aspects of religion, race, class, and imperialism.
Encyclopedia Britannica Online


Encyclopedia of American Social Movements

Encyclopedia of Life (EOL)
"To increase awareness and understanding of living nature through an Encyclopedia of Life that gathers, generates, and shares knowledge in an open, freely accessible and trusted digital resource."



English Lexicon Project Web Site
The English Lexicon Project affords access to a large set of lexical characteristics, along with behavioral data from visual lexical decision and naming studies for thousands of words and nonwords. Researchers interested in psycholinguistics, human memory, computational modeling, and other fields will find these data useful.
Entrez: the Life Sciences Search Engine
A search system created by the National Center for Biotechnology Information to search its major databases, including PubMed, Nucleotide and Protein Sequences, Protein Structures, Complete Genomes, Taxonomy, and others.
Environmental Sciences & Pollution Management
A multidisciplinary database providing coverage of the environmental sciences. Abstracts and citations are drawn from nearly 6,000 serials including scientific journals, conference proceedings, reports, monographs, books and government publications.
ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center)
1966-current. Indexes education-related literature, including library science literature. Covers journal articles, dissertations, government documents, conference proceedings, and much more.
ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) [EBSCO]
Mobile access to ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) [EBSCO]
1966-current. Indexes education-related literature, including library science. Covers journal articles, dissertations, government documents, conference proceedings, and much more.
Ethnic NewsWatch
Full text of newspapers published by U.S. ethnic communities including African American, Hispanic, Greek, Italian, Jewish, Finnish, Russian, Filipino, Arabic, Asian, Pacific Islander, Native American, and more.

Europa World Plus
Europa World Plus is the online version of the Europa World Year Book and the nine-volume Europa Regional Surveys of the World series. First published in 1926, the year book is renowned as one of the world's leading reference works, covering political and economic information in more than 250 countries and territories.
European Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies
1991-present (online), 1975-1995 (print). Citations for Slavic and East European studies published in Europe, geographic coverage of East-Central and Eastern Europe as well as Russia and the former Soviet Union/Commonwealth of Independent States. Also available in print: Z2483 .E94
European Views of the Americas: 1493-1750
Mobile access to European Views of the Americas: 1493-1750

In cooperation with the John Carter Brown Library, this database contains more than 32,000 entries and is a comprehensive guide to printed records about the Americas written in Europe before 1750. It covers the history of European exploration as well as portrayals of native American peoples. A wide range of subject areas are covered; from natural disasters to disease outbreaks and slavery.

Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
Help guide = Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)

Ask a Librarian
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Please enable JavaScript, or submit questions via the Web form.