Database List

Bookmark and Share
Databases

Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?

Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.


more information icon Click for more information about a database.


Handbook of Latin American Studies
A bibliography on Latin America edited by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress, alternates annually between the social sciences and the humanities. Access to future, current, and retrospective volumes of the Handbook.
Health Source: Consumer Edition
Mobile access to Health Source: Consumer Edition
1985-current. A collection of consumer health information with access to hundreds of periodicals. Subjects covered include genetics, oncology, pediatrics, emergency medicine, bacteriology,and more.
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
Mobile access to Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
1975-current. Provides access to hundreds of peer-reviewed journals focusing on many medical disciplines, with emphasis on nursing and allied health.
HeinOnline Law Journal Library
18th century to present. A very large database of legal journals.

HighWire Press
A division of the Stanford University Libraries, HighWire Press hosts the largest repository of free, full-text, peer-reviewed content, with 919 journals in the Biological , Physical, Medical and Social Sciences currently included.
Historical Abstracts with Full Text
Mobile access to Historical Abstracts with Full Text
Covers world history after 1450, except for the U.S. and Canada. Includes some full text. Includes articles from over 2,000 journals, books, collections, and dissertations.

Historical Statistics of the United States: Earliest Times to the Present
 
Humanities International Complete
Mobile access to Humanities International Complete
Covers a diverse range of subjects from the humanities, including archaeology, art, classics, philosophy, history, music, linguistics, literature and religion. Some full text is included.
Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
Help guide = Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)

Ask a Librarian
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Please enable JavaScript, or submit questions via the Web form.