Database List

Bookmark and Share
Databases

Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?

Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.


more information icon Click for more information about a database.


Maps for Students @ Ancient World Mapping Center
This is a learning and a teaching site. Scholars contribute their customized maps usually prepared for their publications. These maps are freely available for download--both filled in for study, and blank to be used in teaching settings.

MasterFILE Premier
Mobile access to MasterFILE Premier
1975-current. Covers virtually every subject area of general interest, provides full text of general reference publications, reference books, biographies, primary source documents, and an image collection.
MathSciNet
1940-present. Covers the world's mathematical literature. Provides web access to the signed reviews and bibliographic information from Mathematical Reviews and Current Mathematical Publications.

MEDLINE
1953-current; FirstSearch interface. One of the premier sources for bibliographic coverage of medicine, medical research, health care, molecular biology, physiological psychology, and more.
MedWatch: The FDA Safety Information and Adverse Event Reporting Program
The "FDA gateway for clinically important safety information and reporting serious problems with human medical products."

Mergent Online
Current and historical information about U.S. and foreign companies. Includes financial information, stock prices, annual reports, and more.

MLA International Bibliography [contained within Literature Resource Center]
1926-current. Indexes scholarship on literature, language, linguistics and folklore.
Monthly Energy Review
PDF version of the Monthly Energy Review published by the U.S. Department of Energy. Contains data on the production, consumption, trade, and prices of various sources of energy. Time-series data extends back to the 1970s. Data tables can also be downloaded in Excel format.
MRC Psycholinguistic Database
A machine usable dictionary containing 150837 words with up to 26 linguistic and psycholinguistic attributes for each - psychological measures are recorded for only about 2500 words. The dictionary may be of use to researchers in psychology or linguistics to develop sets of experimental stimuli, or those in artificial intelligence and computer science who require psychological and linguistic descriptions of words.
Music Index
Data from more than 655 international music periodicals covering a broad range of subjects incuding musicological or organological topics, plus book reviews, record reviews, first performances, and obituaries. This print index is available for the years 1949-1993 and is in offsite storage.
Music Online: Reference
This database includes the Garland Encyclopedia of World Music, African American Music Reference, Classical Music Reference, and Classical Scores Library. Made up of the texts of hundreds of books, recordings,and scores, it is searchable by subjects, categories, or across the entire database.
Music-in-Print Series
Indexes a variety of types of sheet music including sacred choral, secular choral, organ, classical vocal, orchestral, string, guitar, woodwind, piano, band, brass, percussion, recorder, handbell, etc.
Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
Help guide = Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)

Ask a Librarian
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Please enable JavaScript, or submit questions via the Web form.