Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?
Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.
Click for more information about a database.
| Readers' Guide Retrospective: 1890-1982
Provides indexing of general-interest periodicals published in the United States and reflects the history of 20th century America including full coverage of the original print volumes of Readers’ Guide to Periodical Literature™. This important resource offers a wide range of researchers access to information about history, culture and seminal developments across nearly a century. |
|
| Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature (Annual)
An index of the most popular, general-interest periodicals published in the United States, reflecting the history of 20th and 21st century America. |
|
| Reference Universe
Some full text. Reference Universe helps you find the right article--the authoritative article--to begin your research, whether it's on your shelves in a reference work or in an online reference database. |
|
| RefWorks
A Web-based bibliography and database manager that allows you to create your own personal database by importing references from text files or online databases. |
|
| Regional Business News Mobile access to Regional Business News 1990-current. Comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications including 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. |
|
| Registry of Open Access Repositories, ROAR
The aim of ROAR is to promote the development of open access by providing timely information about the growth and status of repositories throughout the world. Open access to research maximises research access and thereby also research impact, making research more productive and effective. |
|
| Research Pro
Research Pro is a tool for searching multiple databases at the same time. Rather than searching each database individually, you will be able to search up to 40 database at once and view results from a single page. For more information on Research Pro see http://www.grinnell.edu/node/50602. |
|
| RILM: Abstracts of Music Literature Mobile access to RILM: Abstracts of Music Literature The comprehensive database to the music literature. Indexes articles, books, conference proceedings, bibliographies, catalogues, dissertations, festchriften, iconographies, critical commentaries to complete works, ethnographic recordings and videos, reviews and more. Particularly strong for classical music. For popular music publications see Academic Search Premier. |
|
| Rock's Backpages: The Online Library of Rock Writing
50 years and growing of rock journalism from the major popular music sources such as Rolling Stone, Creem, New Musical Express, Melody Maker, Sounds, Mojo and Uncut and more. |
|
| RoperExpress
Download full public opinion data sets from Gallup polls; ABC, NBC, and CBS News polls; and more—including international surveys. (RoperExpress is only for downloading full data sets to analyze. To search for quick public opinion statistics, use iPoll.) View the Terms of Use for this resource. |
= Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
= Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
Chat will open in a new window.
This page maintained by:
Library Webmaster
Powered by SubjectsPlus
Grinnell College Libraries Burling Library 1111 6th Ave. Grinnell, IA 50112
641-269-3350 Fax: 641-269-4283 query@grinnell.edu

