Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?
Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.
Online guide to test preparation in basic skills and career advancement. Includes practice tests for: academic, advanced placement, basic skills success, civil service, college preparation, cosmotology, EMS, ESL (Spanish) skills improvment courses, firefighter, GED, graduate school entrance, law enforment, military, real estate, skills improvment courses, teacher certification, technical and career college, and US citizenship
Education Index
Print Location:
Reference Alcove, 1929 to 2005
An index of articles from leading publications in the field of education. Coverage includes every age and sector of the educational community from preschool through college.
"A database covering scholarly research and information relating to all areas of education. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties."
ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center)
1966-current. Indexes education-related literature, including library science literature. Covers journal articles, dissertations, government documents, conference proceedings, and much more.
ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) [EBSCO]
1966-current. Indexes education-related literature, including library science. Covers journal articles, dissertations, government documents, conference proceedings, and much more.
Mobile access to ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) [EBSCO]
Covers psychology and related disciplines including sociology, education, and sport. Worldwide coverage includes references to over 1300 journals, dissertations, and book chapters.
Current. Offers in-depth information on a variety of topics relating to the nature and habitat of familiar animals.
Current. Provides encyclopedia entries, a dictionary, and magazine articles aimed at children and young people up to high school level.
Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia [K-12]
Current. Full text of the encyclopedia, including 25,000 entries covering an array of topics and subject areas. Also includes images.
Mobile access to Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia [K-12]
1990-current. Provides full text for more than 60 popular, magazines for elementary school research. All full text articles included in the database are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles).
Teacher Reference Center (TRC)
Dates vary. Provides indexing and abstracts for more than 270 of the most popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines to assist professional educators.
Current. This current events database allows exploration of social, political & economic issues popular in today's K-12 school classrooms.
CRL is a consortium of North American universities, colleges, and independent research libraries. The consortium acquires and preserves traditional and digital resources for research and teaching.
Books, media, Web sites, databases, art work, and more.
Before 1000 B.C. to the present. The OCLC catalog of books, web resources, and other materials held in libraries worldwide. Contains millions of records. This is the best way to identify resources beyond our collections.
Almanac of American Education
Print Location:
Reference LA217.2 .A45 2007
A yearly look at national, state, and county trends in education. Reference LA217.2 .A45 2007
Education: a guide to reference and information sources
Print Location:
Reference LB15 .O28x 1999
Although somewhat dated, this is still a useful bibliography of sources in all areas of education.
Encyclopedia of Education
Print Location:
Reference LB15 .E47 2003
An eight-volume encyclopedia covering key topics in education, including court cases.
Encyclopedia of Educational Research
Print Location:
First Floor, Oversize LB15 .E448 1992
A four -volume encyclopedia surveying research on a wide range of educational topics.
Philosophy of Education: an encyclopedia
Print Location:
Reference LB17 .P485 1996
Examines how philosophical ideas have influenced education, from ancient Greece to the present.
World Education Encyclopedia
Print Location:
Reference LB15 .W87 2001
A three-volume set that describes educational systems around the world.
Eisenhower National Clearinghouse for Mathematics and Science Education. Curriculum materials, news, and other resources for teachers of math and science
International Comparisons in Education
Statistics and other data related to education in the U.S and abroad.
The state of Iowa's website for education, including links to agencies, services, facts, and news.
National Center for Education Statistics
NCES is the primary federal entity collecting and analyzing education-related data for the United States and other nations. The NCES catalog can be searched to locate NCES publications and data products, many full-text or available for download, including The Condition of Education, The Digest of Education Statistics, TIMSS (Third International Mathematics and Science Study) and the NAEP (Nation's Report Card). NCES also makes available extremely detailed data about pre-K through graduate education and about libraries.
U. S. Dept. of Education:Topics from A-Z
Presents information on education-related topics, provided by the U.S. Department of Education. Contains information on topics such as student achievement, bilingual education, disabled children, delinquent children, class size reduction, drug-free schools, magnet schools, family literacy programs, financial aid, home schooling, postsecondary education, preschools, private schools, public schools, special education, tutoring, and vocational education
Purdue University Online Writing Lab Style Guides: APA
APA (American Psychological Association) style is most commonly used to cite sources within the social sciences. This resource, revised according to the 6th edition, second printing of the APA manual, offers examples for the general format of APA research papers, in-text citations, endnotes/footnotes, and the reference page. For more information, please consult the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, 6th edition, second printing.
A Web-based bibliography and database manager that allows you to create your own personal database by importing references from text files or online databases.
Assembling a List of Works Cited in Your Paper
Collection of links to guides for citation styles, prepared by the Duke University Libraries.
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
Print Location:
Perm. Reserve (Burling & Kistle) BF76.7 .P83 2001
= Restricted resource
Catherine Rod
Special Collections Librarian and Archivist
Tel: (641) 269-3364
Office Hours:
Mondays, 9-11 a.m.
Chat will open in a new window.
Chat will open in a new window.
Find books, music, or videos in the Grinnell College Libraries.
Revised: Sep 15th 2011
Powered by SubjectsPlus
Grinnell College Libraries Burling Library 1111 6th Ave. Grinnell, IA 50112
641-269-3350 Fax: 641-269-4283 query@grinnell.edu

