SubjectsPlus: English

Bookmark and Share
All Resources

Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?

Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.



Images

AP Images (Associated Press) Restricted Resource

Provides access to over 4.9 million primary source photos from 1825 to the present. Additionally, provides audio, video, graphics and interactives. Constantly updated, AP Images is an important resource for virtually every discipline.

Newspapers

Online Newspapers

Provides links to thousands of world newspapers.

Databases

MLA International Bibliography [contained within Literature Resource Center] Restricted Resource

1926-current. Indexes scholarship on literature, language, linguistics and folklore.

Literature Online (LION) Restricted Resource

A fully searchable library of more than 350,000 works of English and American poetry, drama and prose, 315 full-text literature journals, and other key criticism and reference resources.

Year's Work in English Studies Restricted Resource

An annual publication of bibliographic essays that present a selective, comprehensive, and evaluative overview of a given year's scholarly writing in the fields of English and American literature. Library also has in print: Burling 3rd floor PE58 .E6

Literature Resource Center (LRC) Restricted Resource

Provides the full text of biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses for authors of every age, nation, and literary discipline. Includes the MLA Bibliography which sometimes links to full-text.

Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts Restricted Resource

Subjects covered include the nature, use, and teaching of language as well as linguistics, phonetics, speech, communication, sociolinguistics, philosophy of language, hearing and speech physiology, and related topics.

Film & Television Literature Index Restricted Resource

Covers film and television theory, preservation and restoration, writing, production, cinematography, technical aspects, and reviews. Includes full text of more than 90 journals and indexing for more than 600 publications.

Mobile access to Film & Television Literature Index

Humanities International Complete Restricted Resource

Covers a diverse range of subjects from the humanities, including archaeology, art, classics, philosophy, history, music, linguistics, literature and religion. Some full text is included.

Mobile access to Humanities International Complete

JSTOR Restricted Resource

Complete full text backfiles of several hundred scholarly journals in the Arts and Sciences, Health and General Sciences, and Ecology and Botany, except for the most recent two to five years.

Mobile access to JSTOR

Readers' Guide Retrospective: 1890-1982 Restricted Resource

Provides indexing of general-interest periodicals published in the United States and reflects the history of 20th century America including full coverage of the original print volumes of Readers’ Guide to Periodical Literature™. This important resource offers a wide range of researchers access to information about history, culture and seminal developments across nearly a century.

Project Muse Restricted Resource

Access to the full-text of over 350 scholarly electronic journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences and mathematics.

ACLS Humanities E-Book Digital Collection Restricted Resource

A digital collection of over 3,300 full-text titles offered by American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS) in collaboration with 20 learned societies and over 100 contributing publishers.

Research Pro

Research Pro is a tool for searching multiple databases at the same time. Rather than searching each database individually, you will be able to search up to 40 database at once and view results from a single page. For more information on Research Pro see http://www.grinnell.edu/node/50602.

Historical Newspapers and Magazines

New York Times Historical Restricted Resource

Complete online access (including advertisements) to the full text of the New York Times from 1851 up to the last three years.  For current access, see National Newspapers, LexisNexis Academic, and other sources.

Times Digital Archive 1785-2006 (London Times) Restricted Resource

Access to the complete backfile of the Times (London) including text, images, editorials, and advertisements.

Historical Texts

Early English Books Online (EEBO) Restricted Resource

Contains digital facsimile page images of 100,000 works printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America, as well as works in English printed elsewhere, between 1473-1700.

Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO) Restricted Resource

Digitized copies of 138,000 English-language titles and editions published between 1701 and 1800, primarily in the United Kingdom and the Americas. Includes books, broadsides, Bibles, tract books, sermons, and printed ephemera.

Library Catalogs

Grinnell College Libraries

Books, media, Web sites, databases, art work, and more.

Mobile access to Grinnell College Libraries

Center for Research Libraries

CRL is a consortium of North American universities, colleges, and independent research libraries. The consortium acquires and preserves traditional and digital resources for research and teaching.

English Short Title Catalogue

The English Short Title Catalogue (ESTC) lists over 460,000 items published between 1473 and 1800 in the British Isles and North America found in the collections of the British Library and over 2,000 other libraries.

WorldCat Restricted Resource

Before 1000 B.C. to the present. The OCLC catalog of books, web resources, and other materials held in libraries worldwide. Contains millions of records. This is the best way to identify resources beyond our collections.

Reference Resources

Oxford Reference Online (ORO) Restricted Resource

Provides full text of a wealth of facts, figures, definitions, and translations from 175+ Oxford reference titles, many of which are in-depth, scholarly entries.

Reference Universe Restricted Resource

Some full text. Reference Universe helps you find the right article--the authoritative article--to begin your research, whether it's on your shelves in a reference work or in an online reference database.

Literary Encyclopedia Restricted Resource

The Literary Encyclopedia is an authoritative collection of specially commissioned articles written by scholars expert in their fields. It addresses literary works, writers, cultural movements and historical events around the world. Its interactive features enable the user to place literature within its historical context in innovative ways.

Oxford Encyclopedia of British Literature (online) Restricted Resource

Provides comprehensive coverage of the entire history of literature in the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland and substantial accounts of individual authors and detailed histories of particular themes, movements, genres, and institutions.  2006 edition. 

Oxford Encyclopedia of American Literature (online) Restricted Resource

Surveys American literature in 350 essays from leading scholars, encompassing the range and depth of American literary history from the 1600s to the present.  The Encyclopedia includes essays on poets, playwrights, essayists, and novelists, as well as major works, literary movements, periods, themes, historical perspectives and social context. 2004 edition. 

Oxford English Dictionary (Online) Restricted Resource

Contains the complete text of the 20-volume Second Edition, first published in 1989, together with its 3-volume Additions Series, published in 1993 (volumes 1 and 2) and 1997 (volume 3).

New Dictionary of the History of Ideas [electronic resource] Restricted Resource

Brings fresh intelligence and a global perspective to bear on timeless questions about the individual and society. A distinguished team of international scholars explore new thinking in areas previously covered (communism, linguistics, physics) and present cross-cultural perspectives on more recent topics such as postmodernism, deconstruction and post-colonialism.

American Writers
Print Location: Reference PS129 .A55

British Writers
Print Location: Reference PR85 .B68

Book Review Digest
Print Location: Reference, east wall

Book reviews in digest form

Index to American Little Magazines
Print Location: Reference, east wall

1920-1967. Indexes small press magazines.

Primary Sources

English Broadside Ballad Archive (EBBA)

Provides access to surviving but difficult-to-access early ballads printed in English, with priority given to black-letter broadsides of the seventeenth century--the heyday of the printed broadside ballad. The database currently holds over 1,800 ballads from the Samuel Pepys collection at Magdalene College, Cambridge, over 1,500 ballads from the Roxburghe collection at the British Library, London, and early ballads from the University Glasgow and the Huntington libraries are being added. EBBA makes these ballads fully accessible as texts, art, music, and cultural records of the period.

Repositories

Digital Grinnell Repository

Hosts a wide and growing variety of materials created by Grinnell College students, faculty, and staff, as well as selected material that illuminates the College's history and other activities. 

Web sites

American and English Literature Internet Resources

Created and maintained by librarians at Southern Connecticutt State University, this site provides links to websites, listservs, newsgroups, and homepages of various authors.

California Language Archive

A catalog and online archive of audio recordings (from the Berkeley Language Center) and paper materials (from the Survey of California and Other Indian Languages) dating from 1950. The collection includes indigenous language material from throughout the Americas, with a particular focus on the languages of California and western North America.

David Perdue's Charles Dickens Page

Site provides information on Charles Dickens' novels, including plot descriptions, character lists, and contextual dommentary. Other content includes a glossary, discussion of staging, a scholarly bibliography, and links to additional information.

Voice of the Shuttle: Web Site for Humanities Research

A guide to online resources in the humanities and related disciplines.  

Internet Public Library: Literary Criticism

The ipl2 Literary Criticism Collection contains critical and biographical websites about authors and their works that can be browsed by author, by title, or by nationality and literary period. The collection is not inclusive of all the work on the web, nor does it plan to be. The sites are selected with some thought to their overall usefulness.

Online Literary Criticism Guide

Provides links to some of the best starting places for finding online critical writing. This resource is particularly good for finding information on English-language authors, but also includes many authors whose works have been translated into English.  This website is maintained by ipl2, a merger of the Internet Public Library (IPL) and the Librarians' Internet Index (LII).

Open Source Shakespeare: An Experiment in Literary Technology

Offers online versions of Shakepeare's complete works, along with a concordance and text and character searching.  The site is intended for scholars, thespians, and Shakespeare lovers of every kind. OSS includes the 1864 Globe Edition of the complete works, which was the definitive single-volume Shakespeare edition for over a half-century.

Index Translationum

Created by UNESCO, The Index Translationum is a list of books translated in the world, i.e. an international bibliography of translations. The Index Translationum was created in 1932; please check for updates on the website if you are seeking information on recent translations.         

Style and Citation Guides

Assembling a List of Works Cited in Your Paper

Collection of links to guides for citation styles, prepared by the Duke University Libraries.

Citing Sources (from Doing Research)

Collection of links to guides on various citation styles.

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers, 7th. edition (2009)
Print Location: Perm Reserve LB2369 .G53 2009 Restricted Resource

On permanent reserve at the circulation desk.

Purdue University Online Writing Lab Style Guides: MLA

MLA (Modern Language Association) style is most commonly used to write papers and cite sources within the liberal arts and humanities. This resource, updated to reflect the MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers (7th ed.) and the MLA Style Manual and Guide to Scholarly Publishing (3rd ed.), offers examples for the general format of MLA research papers, in-text citations, endnotes/footnotes, and the Works Cited page.

RefWorks

A Web-based bibliography and database manager that allows you to create your own personal database by importing references from text files or online databases.

RefWorks Guide

A basic help guide for RefWorks. Includes information on adding citations as well as links to other help documents regarding Write-n-Cite and creating annotated bibliographies

Resources at Grinnell

Grinnell Writing Lab

Room: ARH 132 Phone: 3117

Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Restricted resource

Subject Specialist
Picture: Phil Jones

Phil Jones
Humanities Librarian & Coordinator of Research Services
Tel: (641) 269-3355


Office: Burling Library, main floor

Walk in or make an appointment for research help.


Email: jonesphi@grinnell.edu


Ask a Librarian
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Please enable JavaScript, or submit questions via the Web form.
Book Search

Find books, music, or videos in the Grinnell College Libraries.


Advanced Search