Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?
Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.
Disciplinary
Digitale Bibliothek Deutscher Klassiker
This digital collection overs works of major German language authors spanning eleven centuries and includes historical, philosophical, theological, political and art history texts. Collections of essays, speeches and other non-literary material add context and background material. Each text has been carefully edited and prepared.
Bibliographie der deutschen Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft
Print Location:
Burling 1st Floor Z2231 .B5
A comprehensive annual bibliography of Western-language materials, primarily in German, on German language and literature.
The Eighteenth-Century Current Bibliography
Print Location:
1st Floor Z5579.6 .E36
This is an annual interdisciplinary bibliography. It covers all aspects of culture and civilization in the eighteenth century. One section is devoted to articles on "Germanic and Slavic Literatures and Languages."
Germanistik
Print Location:
v.1 (1960)-
A core biblographic source for citations in German language and literature. Each volume contains approximately 7,500 citations from approximately 500 different sources, including journals and collected works.
Humanities International Complete
Covers a diverse range of subjects from the humanities, including archaeology, art, classics, philosophy, history, music, linguistics, literature and religion. Some full text is included.
Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance
Coverage varies. Some full text. Resources for the study and teaching of the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700) citations in journals(1784-), books, reviews; a finding list of Renaissance humanistic manuscripts; etc.
Bibliography of the History of Art
Index and abstracts (in French or English) of the current literature of European and American art from late antiquity to the present. Freely available from the Getty Museum.
General
Directory of Open Access Journals
This is a database of over 1,000 free, full-text, peer-reviewed scientific and scholarly journals. It covers a wide range of subject areas in a variety of languages in the sciences, social sciences, and humanities.
Searchable database of images applicable to different times, cultures and disciplines. Also includes local Physics and Botany image collections. Use individual log-in for off-campus access.
CRL is a consortium of North American universities, colleges, and independent research libraries. The consortium acquires and preserves traditional and digital resources for research and teaching.
Complete full text backfiles of several hundred scholarly journals in the Arts and Sciences, Health and General Sciences, and Ecology and Botany, except for the most recent two to five years.
Like JSTOR but focusing on the current issues of journals. Project Muse provides access to the full text of a large number of university press journals primarily in the social sciences and humanities.
Current Events
Access World News Research Collection
Newspapers from countries around the world and regional papers from around the U.S.
Strong for current events--some foreign language newspapers.
Databases for Related Disciplines
1949-current. Covers religious and theological scholarship in over 1,000 international journals and 14,000 multi-author works.
Africa Bibliography
Print Location:
Burling 1st floor Z3503 .A34 1985 -
Online bibliographical database providing full abstracts of journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs, dissertations, and exhibition reviews on all forms of modern and contemporary arts dating from the late 19th century onwards.
Eighteenth Century
Print Location:
Burling 1st floor Z5579.6 .E36
A bibliography of periodicals covering all aspects of 18th-century civilization and culture.
Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index
Covers journal articles, book reviews, and essays in books about women, sexuality, and gender during the Middle Ages.
International African Bibliography
Indexes articles on Africa generally, African regions, Indian Ocean islands, and the African diaspora. Publications are from African and international sources, primarily in English. Library also has in print: Reference Alcove, 1971 to the present.
Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts
Subjects covered include the nature, use, and teaching of language as well as linguistics, phonetics, speech, communication, sociolinguistics, philosophy of language, hearing and speech physiology, and related topics.
1940-current. Indexes books and journals of philosophy: ethics, aesthetics, social and political philosophy, epistemology, and metaphysic logic, philosophy of law, religion, science, history, education, and language.
RILM: Abstracts of Music Literature
The comprehensive database to the music literature. Indexes articles, books, conference proceedings, bibliographies, catalogues, dissertations, festchriften, iconographies, critical commentaries to complete works, ethnographic recordings and videos, reviews and more. Particularly strong for classical music. For popular music publications see Academic Search Premier.
Film & Television Literature Index
Covers film and television theory, preservation and restoration, writing, production, cinematography, technical aspects, and reviews. Includes full text of more than 90 journals and indexing for more than 600 publications.
MLA International Bibliography [contained within Literature Resource Center]
1926-current. Indexes scholarship on literature, language, linguistics and folklore.
Encyclopedias and Dictionaries--Disciplinary
The Literary Encyclopedia is an authoritative collection of specially commissioned articles written by scholars expert in their fields. It addresses literary works, writers, cultural movements and historical events around the world. Its interactive features enable the user to place literature within its historical context in innovative ways.
A Treasury of World's Fair Art & Architecture (UMD Digital Library)
From Brussels to New York, World's Fairs have provided inspiration and offered visions of the future to all those who visited. This particular World's Fair-themed digital collection draws on the World's Fair Collection at University of Maryland's Architecture Library. The collection features items from a number of the Fairs, including those held in Paris, Buffalo, Chicago, and San Francisco. After checking out the "Introduction" area, visitors should move on to the "Exhibits" area. Here they will find a potpourri of photographs, plans, drawings, posters, and other printed materials that tell the story of each Fair. Visitors shouldn't miss the images from the 1915-1916 San Diego Panama California Exposition, which include shots of Balboa Park and the Prado, which was the central avenue of the fair. The "Essays" section include materials written for an honors seminar at the University of Maryland taught by Professor Isabelle Gournay which detail some of the achievements of each exposition.
Books, media, Web sites, databases, art work, and more.
Before 1000 B.C. to the present. The OCLC catalog of books, web resources, and other materials held in libraries worldwide. Contains millions of records. This is the best way to identify resources beyond our collections.
Disciplinary
Literature Resource Center (LRC)
Provides the full text of biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses for authors of every age, nation, and literary discipline. Includes the MLA Bibliography which sometimes links to full-text.
Major Sets
Brockhaus Enzyklopädie: In Vierundzwanzig Bänden
Print Location:
Ref. AE 27 .G674x 1986
A general encyclopedia from Germany.
A site linking eleven major German dictionary projects and offering a search across all the dictionaries.
Deutsches Wörterbuch von Jacob und Wilhelm Grimm
Print Location:
Ref. PF 3625 .G7 1854a
This is the classic etymological dictionary of the German language published between 1854 and 1971.
Early Germanic Literature and Culture
Print Location:
1st floor PN831 .E28 2004
German Literature of the Early Middle Ages
Print Location:
1st Floor PT175 .G45 2004
German literature of the High Middle Ages
Print Location:
1st Floor PT191 .G47 2006
German Literature of the Eighteenth Century: the Enlightenment and Sensibility
Print Location:
1st Floor PT289 .G45 2005
Literature of the Sturm und Drang
Print Location:
1st Floor PT317 .L58 2003
The Literature of Weimar Classicism
Print Location:
1st Floor PT311 .L58 2005
The Literature of German Romanticism
Print Location:
1st Floor PT361 .L55 2004
German Literature of the Nineteenth Century, 1832-1899
Print Location:
1st Floor PT341 .G42 2005
German Literature of the Twentieth Century: From Aestheticism to Postmodernism
Print Location:
1st floor PT401 .S76 2001
See description of Literature Resource Center below. Search authors by time period, nation of origin, ethnicity, and name.
Contemporary Literary Criticism
(print and online--selective)--The print edition (232+ vol.) is in the reference collection: PN771 .C59
Dictionary of Literary Biography
(print and online-selective)Reference collection: PS 21 .D5x (volume no.) The last volume of the series includes a complete index. The online version is selective and available through Literature Resource Center.
Grove Art Online
Print Location:
Ref. N6847 .G758 2000
Also available in print in the Reference Collection. Ref. N6847 .G758 2000
Look for Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians in the Reference Collection
Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism
Provides excerpts from criticism of the works of novelists, poets, playwrights, short story writers, philosophers and other creative writers who died between 1800 and 1899. Online version is selective and available through Literature Resource Center. Print version is available in the reference collection: Ref PN761 .N56
Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism
(print and online-selective)-use index to printed volumes to find particular authors and works. Reviews and criticisms of authors and works are excerpted in this set. Reviews, etc. begin with the date of publication of the original work and continue. Updates occur regularly. The online version is selective and available through Literature Resource Center. The print edition (185+ volumes) is in the reference collection: PN771 .G27
Dictionaries
Collins German-English, English-German dictionary
Print Location:
Perm Reserve PF3640 .C68 1998
Oxford-Duden German dictionary : German-English, English-German
Print Location:
Perm Reserve PF3640 .O94 2005
A Practical Dictionary of German Usage
Print Location:
Ref PF3460 .B35 1996
Other Sources
The Cambridge Companion to Medieval Romance
Print Location:
1st floor PN671 .C36 2000
Cambridge History of German Literature
Print Location:
1st floor PT91 .C36 1997
A Companion to German literature : From 1500 to the Present, 1997
Print Location:
1st Floor PT236 .S55 1997
Encyclopedia of German Literature
Print Location:
Ref. PT91 .E53x 2000
2 volumes
The Feminist Encyclopedia of German Literature
Print Location:
1st floor PT41 .F46 1997
Oxford Companion to German Literature, 1997
Print Location:
Ref. PT 41 .G3 1997
Reallexicon der deutschen Literaturegeschichte
Print Location:
Ref. PT 41 .R21
1955-1988. 5 volumes
Women Writers in German-speaking Countries : A Bio-bibliographical Critical Sourcebook
Print Location:
1st floor PT167 .W65x 1998
Databases for Related Disciplines
Film and Television: A Guide to the Reference Literature
Print Location:
PN1994 .E446x 2006
A starting point to find appropriate sources for background information.
Web editions for language learning & literary study
Online-Informationsressourcen der Film- und Fernsehwissenschaft
D.C. Web site for German Culture and Life including the arts and literature
. . . dem Fachportal für deutsche Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft!
Some of the materials referenced are available only to U.C. students, but much of it is freely accessible via the Web.
Wess German Studies Web/Major Digital Projects
and many other resources: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~wess/index.html
= Restricted resource
Chat will open in a new window.
Chat will open in a new window.
- Daphnis
- German life and letters
- German Quarterly
- German Studies Review
- Journal of English and Germanic philology
- New German Critique
- Seminar (Toronto)
- Akzente (print only)
- Deutschunterricht (print only)
- Deutsche Vierteljahrsschrift für Literaturwissenschaft und Geistesgeschichte (print only)
- Dimension (print only)
- Germanic Review
- Literatur und Kritik
- Monatshefte
- Women in German Yearbook
- Zeitschrift für deutsche Philologie
Find books, music, or videos in the Grinnell College Libraries.
Revised: Oct 14th 2010
Powered by SubjectsPlus
Grinnell College Libraries Burling Library 1111 6th Ave. Grinnell, IA 50112
641-269-3350 Fax: 641-269-4283 query@grinnell.edu

