Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?
Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.
New Cambridge Medieval History
Print Location:
D117 .N48 1995
A multi-volume history of the medieval period.
Provides full text of a wealth of facts, figures, definitions, and translations from 175+ Oxford reference titles, many of which are in-depth, scholarly entries.
Shorter Cambridge Medieval History
Print Location:
D117 .P75
American Historical Association's Guide to Historical Literature
Print Location:
Ref D20 .A43x 1995
Searchable database of images applicable to different times, cultures and disciplines. Also includes local Physics and Botany image collections. Use individual log-in for off-campus access.
Search images available on the World Wide Web.
Atlas of the Medieval World
Print Location:
Burling Ref D117 .M35 2004
Historical Abstracts with Full Text
Covers world history after 1450, except for the U.S. and Canada. Includes some full text. Includes articles from over 2,000 journals, books, collections, and dissertations.
Humanities International Complete
Covers a diverse range of subjects from the humanities, including archaeology, art, classics, philosophy, history, music, linguistics, literature and religion. Some full text is included.
Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index
Covers journal articles, book reviews, and essays in books about women, sexuality, and gender during the Middle Ages.
Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance
Coverage varies. Some full text. Resources for the study and teaching of the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700) citations in journals(1784-), books, reviews; a finding list of Renaissance humanistic manuscripts; etc.
Complete full text backfiles of several hundred scholarly journals in the Arts and Sciences, Health and General Sciences, and Ecology and Botany, except for the most recent two to five years.
Access to the full-text of over 350 scholarly electronic journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences and mathematics.
Provides full-text of many books no longer under copyright, and allows searching of the contents of many more titles.
Includes collections of primary source material. Many collections are digitized; other materials may be ordered through ILL and will typically arrive in about three days.
Rise of the Medieval World
Print Location:
CT114 .R57 2002
"Beginning in 500 with the fusion of classical, Christian, and Germanic cultures and ending in 1300 with a Europe united by a desire for growth, knowledge, and change, this volume provides basic information on the significant cultural figures of the Middle Ages. It includes over 400 people whose contributions in literature, religion, philosophy, education, or politics influenced the development and culture of the Medieval world. While focusing on Western European figures, the book does not neglect those from Byzantium, Baghdad, and the Arab world who also contributed to the politics, religion, and culture of Western Europe."--BOOK JACKET
Catholic Encyclopedia
Print Location:
BX841 .C25 1913
The classic 1913 edition.
Catholic Encyclopedia (Online)
The full-text of the 1913 edition of the Catholic Encyclopedia.
Dictionary of the Middle Ages
Print Location:
Ref. D 114 .D5 1982
A scholarly encyclopedia for the medieval period.
New Catholic Encyclopedia
Print Location:
Burling Ref BX841 .N44 2002
The most recent edition of the Catholic Encyclopedia.
Chronicles of the Vikings
Print Location:
DL65 .P26 1995
Translations of texts from the Viking period.
English Historical Documents
Print Location:
DA26 .E55x 1996
History of Medieval & Renaissance Europe: Primary Documents
Selected Transcriptions, Facsimiles and Translations
Links to medieval texts and sources on the Web, both of short "classroom sized" extracts and full documents.
Medieval Iberia
Print Location:
DP97.4 .M43 1997
Texts from Christian, Muslim, and Jewish sources.
Paston letters and papers of the fifteenth century
Print Location:
DA240 .P294 2004
A collection of primary sources from one family in England.
Center for Research Libraries Topic Guide: Medieval Studies
A guide to resources available from the Center for Research Libraries. Materials may be borrowed through Interlibrary Loan for extended periods.
A guide to electronic resources in medieval history.
Library of Congress Recommended Sites for Classical and Medieval History
A list of reference resources that can supplement work in Classics, including among its recommendations: The Bryn Mawr Classical Review, the Internet Classics Archive, and Perseus -- which has searchable full-text access to the Princeton Encyclopedia of Classical Sites.
This is the central catalogue for the WWW-VL network of indexes to Historical materials on-line. It is intended for general public use, but its coverage and selection of sites concentrates on creating a facility useful for those pursuing historical research on-line. An extremely comprehensive index of links, it covers nearly every geographic area and many subjects
Chicago Manual of Style
Print Location:
Perm Reserve Z253 .U69 2003
The style manual commonly used for History.
Purdue University Online Writing Lab Style Guides: Chicago/Turabian Style
This style guide contains information on the Chicago Manual of Style method of document formatting and citation. These resources follow the 16th edition of the Chicago Manual of Style, which was issued in September 2010.
A Web-based bibliography and database manager that allows you to create your own personal database by importing references from text files or online databases.
= Restricted resource
Catherine Rod
Special Collections Librarian and Archivist
Tel: (641) 269-3364
Office Hours:
Mondays, 9-11 a.m.
Chat will open in a new window.
Chat will open in a new window.
Find books, music, or videos in the Grinnell College Libraries.
Revised: Sep 15th 2011
Powered by SubjectsPlus
Grinnell College Libraries Burling Library 1111 6th Ave. Grinnell, IA 50112
641-269-3350 Fax: 641-269-4283 query@grinnell.edu

