Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?
Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.
Coverage varies. Full text. Provides access to a wide range of news, business, legal, and reference information and is strong in legislative, government, company, financial and demographic information, market research, and industry reports.
Access World News Research Collection
Mostly 1990's-present online resource that provides full-text information from over 3,900 United States and international newspapers, news services, magazines, blogs, transcripts, and more.
Full text of newspapers published by U.S. ethnic communities including African American, Hispanic, Greek, Italian, Jewish, Finnish, Russian, Filipino, Arabic, Asian, Pacific Islander, Native American, and more.
Search online versions of major Spanish- and English-language newspapers from countries throughout Latin America. Or: search over 100 major sources with LANIC's Latin American News Custom Search Engine.
Index of Latin American journals in the sciences and humanities. Please note: database interface and citations are in Spanish.
Multidisciplinary Databases
Dates vary. An extensive multidisciplinary database providing full text for thousands of publications, including thousands of peer-reviewed journals.
Complete full text backfiles of several hundred scholarly journals in the Arts and Sciences, Health and General Sciences, and Ecology and Botany, except for the most recent two to five years.
Access to the full-text of over 350 scholarly electronic journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences and mathematics.
PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service) International
1915-present. Includes scholarly and non-scholarly articles, books, government documents, reports and more, covering global public policy and social issues.
Databases for Related Disciplines
America: History and Life with Full Text
Indexes 2,000 journals published worldwide covering the history of the United States and Canada. Includes some full text. Coverage includes articles, book and media reviews, and abstracts of dissertations.
1888-. Full-text online resource serving the research, teaching, and professional needs of anthropologists. Developed by the American Anthropological Association (AAA).
1969-current. Provides citations for journals, books, dissertations, and working papers on economics from hundreds of sources.
A collection of over 140 international journals, magazines, newsletters, regional publications, special reports and conference proceedings devoted to the impact of gender across a broad range of subject areas.
Historical Abstracts with Full Text
Covers world history after 1450, except for the U.S. and Canada. Includes some full text. Includes articles from over 2,000 journals, books, collections, and dissertations.
MLA International Bibliography [contained within Literature Resource Center]
1926-current. Indexes scholarship on literature, language, linguistics and folklore.
1952-current. Includes citations and abstracts for articles in over 1,500 journals, conference papers, books, and dissertations in the social and behavioral sciences.
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Indexes the international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, public policy, and public administration.
LatAm-Studies Full-Text Online
LatAm-Studies Full Text Online includes Spanish-language journals and other academic content on Latin America from the Caribbean, Central and South American and around the world.
Historical Newspapers and Magazines
Hispanic American Newspapers, 1808-1980 (Online)
A collection of full text newspapers that reflect Hispanic American history, culture, and daily life in the 19th and 20th centuries.
Books, media, Web sites, databases, art work, and more.
Before 1000 B.C. to the present. The OCLC catalog of books, web resources, and other materials held in libraries worldwide. Contains millions of records. This is the best way to identify resources beyond our collections.
Encyclopedia of Contemporary Latin American and Caribbean Cultures
Print Location:
REF F1406 .E515 2000
Encyclopedia of Latin American History and Culture (6 volumes)
Print Location:
REF F1406 .E53 2008
Encyclopedia of Mexico: History, Society and Culture
Print Location:
REF F1210 .E63 1997
Oxford Encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas in the United States (Online edition)
Draws together the diverse historical and contemporary experiences in the United States of Latinos and Latinas from Mexico, Puerto Rico, Cuba, the Dominican Republic, Central America, South America, Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. Over 900 A-to-Z articles written by academics, scholars, writers, artists, and journalists, address such broad topics as identity, art, politics, religion, education, health, and history.
Oxford Encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas in the United States (Print edition)
Print Location:
REF E 184. S75 O97 2005
Encyclopedia Latina: History, Culture, and Society in the United States
Print Location:
REF E184.S75 E587 2005
Dictionary of Latino Civil Rights History
Print Location:
REF E 184. S75 R69 2006
Hispanic Americans : A Statistical Sourcebook
Print Location:
REF E184. S75 H5655 2009
Latino and Latina Writers
Print Location:
REF PS153. H56 L39 2004
Some full text. Reference Universe helps you find the right article--the authoritative article--to begin your research, whether it's on your shelves in a reference work or in an online reference database.
Latino Chronology : Ahronologies of the American Mosaic
Print Location:
REF E 184. S75 F543 2007
Provides full text of a wealth of facts, figures, definitions, and translations from 175+ Oxford reference titles, many of which are in-depth, scholarly entries.
Provided by the State Data Center of Iowa and the Iowa Office of Latino Affairs.
A bilingual cyber center and community of scholars and students that offers interactive primary documents and pedagogic resources about Mesoamerica’s past and present.
Digital Library of the Caribbean
The Digital Library of the Caribbean (dLOC) is a cooperative of archives, libraries, and private collections. Available collections include: newspapers, archives of Caribbean leaders and governments, official documents, documentation and numeric data for ecosystems, scientific scholarship, historic and contemporary maps, oral and popular histories, travel accounts, literature and poetry, musical expressions, and artifacts.
Latin American Network Information Center. Provides links to information about and from Latin America.
Based out of the Universidad Autónoma de Estado de México (UAEM), Redalyc provides open access to the full-text of scientific materials published throughout Latin America, Spain and Portugal.
Scientific journals from Latin American, the Caribbean, Spain and Portugal--articles in Spanish and Portuguese.
Purdue University Online Writing Lab Style Guides: APA
APA (American Psychological Association) style is most commonly used to cite sources within the social sciences. This resource, revised according to the 6th edition, second printing of the APA manual, offers examples for the general format of APA research papers, in-text citations, endnotes/footnotes, and the reference page. For more information, please consult the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, 6th edition, second printing.
A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations
Print Location:
Perm Reserve LB2369 .T8 2007
Kate Turabian's classic guide is subtitled "Chicago Style for Students and Researchers."
Assembling a List of Works Cited in Your Paper
Collection of links to guides for citation styles, prepared by the Duke University Libraries.
A Web-based bibliography and database manager that allows you to create your own personal database by importing references from text files or online databases.
Purdue University Online Writing Lab Style Guides: MLA
MLA (Modern Language Association) style is most commonly used to write papers and cite sources within the liberal arts and humanities. This resource, updated to reflect the MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers (7th ed.) and the MLA Style Manual and Guide to Scholarly Publishing (3rd ed.), offers examples for the general format of MLA research papers, in-text citations, endnotes/footnotes, and the Works Cited page.
MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers, 7th. edition (2009)
Print Location:
Perm Reserve LB2369 .G53 2009
On permanent reserve at the circulation desk.
= Restricted resource
Phil Jones
Humanities Librarian & Coordinator of Research Services
Tel: (641) 269-3355
Office: Burling Library, main floor
Walk in or make an appointment for research help.
Email: jonesphi@grinnell.edu
Chat will open in a new window.
Chat will open in a new window.
Find books, music, or videos in the Grinnell College Libraries.
Revised: Sep 15th 2011
Powered by SubjectsPlus
Grinnell College Libraries Burling Library 1111 6th Ave. Grinnell, IA 50112
641-269-3350 Fax: 641-269-4283 query@grinnell.edu

