SubjectsPlus: Linguistics

Bookmark and Share
All Resources

Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?

Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.



Define

Define...

... a topic by gathering background/overview information; help formulate your question.

Cambridge Grammar of the English Language
Print Location: Burling Reserve PE1106 .H74 2002


International Encyclopedia of Linguistics
Print Location: Burling Reference P29 .I58 2003 (4 volumes)


The World Atlas of Language Structures
Print Location: P143 .W67x 2005


World's Writing Systems
Print Location: Z40 .W65 1996

The World's Writing Systems is the only available work to explore in depth how scripts are applied to individual languages. Every major writing system is presented in a passage of text, accompanied by a romanized version, a phonetic transcription, and an English translation. A bibliography concludes each entry.

Oxford Reference Online (ORO) Restricted Resource

Provides full text of a wealth of facts, figures, definitions, and translations from 175+ Oxford reference titles, many of which are in-depth, scholarly entries.

Reference Universe Restricted Resource

Some full text. Reference Universe helps you find the right article--the authoritative article--to begin your research, whether it's on your shelves in a reference work or in an online reference database.

Identify

Identify

... specific sources of information about the defined topic--to answer your question

Databases

LexisNexis Academic Restricted Resource

1-popular Useful for coverage of newspapers and some popular magazines 1980's-present; use the Power Search.

Access World News Research Collection Restricted Resource

Mostly 1990's-present online resource that provides full-text information from over 3,900 United States and international newspapers, news services, magazines, blogs, transcripts, and more.

Grinnell College Libraries

Books, media, Web sites, databases, art work, and more.

Mobile access to Grinnell College Libraries

Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts Restricted Resource

3-primary; subjects covered include the nature, use, and teaching of language as well as linguistics, phonetics, speech, communication, sociolinguistics, philosophy of language, hearing and speech physiology, and related topics.

Anthropology Plus Restricted Resource

1800s-.  Combination of the former Anthropological Literature and Anthropology Index. Indexes journal articles and edited works in archaeology, anthropology and linguistics; also covers sociology, history, ethnohistory, demography, geography, international development, and human genetics.

Anthrosource Restricted Resource

1888-. Full-text online resource serving the research, teaching, and professional needs of anthropologists. Developed by the American Anthropological Association (AAA).

Education Research Complete Restricted Resource

"A database covering scholarly research and information relating to all areas of education. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties."

Mobile access to Education Research Complete

ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) [EBSCO] Restricted Resource

1966-current. Indexes education-related literature, including library science. Covers journal articles, dissertations, government documents, conference proceedings, and much more.

Mobile access to ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) [EBSCO]

PsycINFO/Sociological Abstracts/MEDLINE/Biological Sciences Restricted Resource

Search these 4 databases at the same time.

Social Sciences Citation Index Restricted Resource

Contact a Librarian for access to the Social Sciences Citation Index. A unique database that allows you to discover who has cited (referred to) a particular article or book since it was originally published.

Science Citation Index Restricted Resource

Contact Kevin Engel (engelk@grinnell.edu)for access to the Science Citation Index. A unique database that allows you to discover who has cited (referred to) a particular article or book since it was originally published.

WorldCat Restricted Resource

4-primary

Reference Sources

MRC Psycholinguistic Database

A machine usable dictionary containing 150837 words with up to 26 linguistic and psycholinguistic attributes for each - psychological measures are recorded for only about 2500 words. The dictionary may be of use to researchers in psychology or linguistics to develop sets of experimental stimuli, or those in artificial intelligence and computer science who require psychological and linguistic descriptions of words.

English Lexicon Project Web Site

The English Lexicon Project affords access to a large set of lexical characteristics, along with behavioral data from visual lexical decision and naming studies for thousands of words and nonwords. Researchers interested in psycholinguistics, human memory, computational modeling, and other fields will find these data useful.

Dialnet

Web portal maintained by the Universidad de La Rioja (Spain) offering a table of contents alerting service and some full text of Spanish-language journal articles and dissertations.  Note: Grinnell College does not have a subscription to Dialnet; full text access is limited to the small percentage of the portal's free content.   

Linguistic Society of America

The Linguistic Society of America (LSA) was founded in 1924 to advance the scientific study of language. LSA plays a critical role in supporting and disseminating linguistic scholarship both to professional linguists and to the general public.

The Linguist List

International Linguistics Community Online; a forum where academic linguists can discuss linguistic issues and exchange linguistic information.

AP Images (Associated Press) Restricted Resource

Provides 24/7 access to over 4.9 million primary source photos from 1825 to the present. Additionally, provides audio, video, graphics and interactives. Constantly updated, AP Images is an important resource for virtually every discipline. This database may be used for educational purposes only. Images may not be posted on the Web or otherwise made available electronically to anyone outside the Grinnell College community. These images may not be republished or distributed in newspapers, newsletters, magazines, brochures, catalogs, yearbooks, calendars, posters, or similar materials.

Locate

Locate

... the publications identified above at Grinnell or elsewhere--get your information

Grinnell College Libraries

Books, media, Web sites, databases, art work, and more.

Mobile access to Grinnell College Libraries

Journal Finder

The full text of journals, magazines, newspapers, and books available online through the Grinnell College Libraries.

Other Library Catalogs

Evaluate

Evaluate

...the validity, objectivity, and usefulness of the information

Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Restricted resource

Subject Specialist
Picture: Kevin Engel

Kevin Engel
Science Librarian
Tel: (641) 269-4234




Ask a Librarian
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Please enable JavaScript, or submit questions via the Web form.
Book Search

Find books, music, or videos in the Grinnell College Libraries.


Advanced Search