SubjectsPlus: Physical Education

Bookmark and Share
All Resources

Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?

Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.



Databases

Academic Search Premier Restricted Resource

Dates vary. An extensive multidisciplinary database providing full text for thousands of publications, including thousands of peer-reviewed journals.

Mobile access to Academic Search Premier

Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition Restricted Resource

1975-current. Provides access to hundreds of peer-reviewed journals focusing on many medical disciplines, with emphasis on nursing and allied health.

Mobile access to Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition

Education Research Complete Restricted Resource

"A database covering scholarly research and information relating to all areas of education. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties."

Mobile access to Education Research Complete

ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) Restricted Resource

1966-current. Indexes education-related literature, including library science literature. Covers journal articles, dissertations, government documents, conference proceedings, and much more.

MEDLINE Restricted Resource

1953-current; FirstSearch interface. One of the premier sources for bibliographic coverage of medicine, medical research, health care, molecular biology, physiological psychology, and more.

Library Catalogs

Grinnell College Libraries

Books, media, Web sites, databases, art work, and more.

Mobile access to Grinnell College Libraries

Center for Research Libraries

CRL is a consortium of North American universities, colleges, and independent research libraries. The consortium acquires and preserves traditional and digital resources for research and teaching.

WorldCat Restricted Resource

Before 1000 B.C. to the present. The OCLC catalog of books, web resources, and other materials held in libraries worldwide. Contains millions of records. This is the best way to identify resources beyond our collections.

Reference Resources

AP Images (Associated Press) Restricted Resource

Provides 24/7 access to over 4.9 million primary source photos from 1825 to the present. Additionally, provides audio, video, graphics and interactives. Constantly updated, AP Images is an important resource for virtually every discipline. This database may be used for educational purposes only. Images may not be posted on the Web or otherwise made available electronically to anyone outside the Grinnell College community. These images may not be republished or distributed in newspapers, newsletters, magazines, brochures, catalogs, yearbooks, calendars, posters, or similar materials.

Berkshire Encyclopedia of World Sport
Print Location: Burling Ref GV567 .B48 2005 (4 volumes)

Encyclopedia of Health & Behavior
Print Location: Science Library Ref R726.5 .E53 2004 (2 volumes)

Encyclopedia of Sports Science
Print Location: Ref GV558 .E53 1997 (2 volumes)

Encyclopedia of World Sport: From Ancient Times to the Present
Print Location: Burling Ref GV567 .E56 1996 (3 volumes)

Style and Citation Guides

Assembling a List of Works Cited in Your Paper

Collection of links to guides for citation styles, prepared by the Duke University Libraries.

RefWorks

A Web-based bibliography and database manager that allows you to create your own personal database by importing references from text files or online databases.

Resources at Grinnell

Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Restricted resource

Subject Specialist
Picture: Kevin Engel

Kevin Engel
Science Librarian
Tel: (641) 269-4234




Ask a Librarian
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Please enable JavaScript, or submit questions via the Web form.
Book Search

Find books, music, or videos in the Grinnell College Libraries.


Advanced Search