SubjectsPlus: Political Science

Bookmark and Share
All Resources

Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?

Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.



Background Information

Annual Review of Political Science Restricted Resource

1998-present. Annual summary and analysis of research in the field of political science. Good source for an overview of the current state of research on a given topic at a given point in time.

Mobile access to Annual Review of Political Science

Europa World Plus Restricted Resource

Europa World Plus is the online version of the Europa World Year Book and the nine-volume Europa Regional Surveys of the World series. First published in 1926, the year book is renowned as one of the world's leading reference works, covering political and economic information in more than 250 countries and territories.

Political Handbook of the World
Print Location: Burling Ref JF37 .P61

Detailed overview of the politics and governments of every country in the world. Current edition in reference; older editions back to 1977 on the second floor.

Guide to U.S. Elections
Print Location: Burling Ref. JK1967 .G85x 2005 Restricted Resource

Reference Universe Restricted Resource

Some full text. Reference Universe helps you find the right article--the authoritative article--to begin your research, whether it's on your shelves in a reference work or in an online reference database.

Scholarly Articles

Worldwide Political Science Abstracts Restricted Resource

Indexes the international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, public policy, and public administration.

PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service) International Restricted Resource

1915-present. Includes scholarly and non-scholarly articles, books, government documents, reports and more, covering global public policy and social issues.

HeinOnline Law Journal Library Restricted Resource

18th century to present. A very large database of legal journals.

SSRN (Social Sciences Research Network)

The Social Sciences Research Network (SSRN) maintains a database of over 350,000 working papers. These papers are primarily in economics and law, but also in political science and a few other subjects. Because these are working papers, they have not necessarily been peer reviewed.

JSTOR Restricted Resource

Complete full text backfiles of several hundred scholarly journals in the Arts and Sciences, Health and General Sciences, and Ecology and Botany, except for the most recent two to five years.

Mobile access to JSTOR

Project Muse Restricted Resource

Access to the full-text of over 350 scholarly electronic journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences and mathematics.

LatAm-Studies Full-Text Online Restricted Resource

LatAm-Studies Full Text Online includes Spanish-language journals and other academic content on Latin America from the Caribbean, Central and South American and around the world.

Newspaper and Magazine Articles

Academic Search Premier Restricted Resource

Dates vary. An extensive multidisciplinary database providing full text for thousands of publications, including thousands of peer-reviewed journals.

Mobile access to Academic Search Premier

New York Times and Index

The New York Times is one of the leading news providers in the U.S. This link goes to a page with options for accessing the New York Times in the Grinnell College Libraries.

Newspapers and Magazines

See the subject guide on finding newspaper and magazine articles for more sources.

Data and Statistics

iPoll Databank at the Roper Center for Public Opinion Research Restricted Resource

Search for U.S. public opinion data from Gallup polls; ABC, NBC, and CBS News polls; and more. In many cases, you can download the full data set from the survey through Roper Express.

View the Terms of Use for this resource.

New York Times/CBS News Poll Archive

Searchable archive of New York Times/CBS News Polls since 1976. Raw data from these polls is available through ICPSR.

Policy Agendas Project

1940s-present. Coded datasets of policy changes based on Congressional hearings, Congressional roll call votes, executive orders, State of the Union addresses, and more.

Voting in American Elections
Print Location: Burling Ref JK1965 .B86 2010

1788-2008. Extensive data on American presidential elections, including turnout data for all presidential elections. Also includes some data on gubernatorial and Congressional elections.

Government Information

ProQuest Congressional Restricted Resource

1789-. Provides access to the CIS Index—the most comprehensive index/abstract to Congressional publications—plus the full text of some hearings, reports, and other Congressional documents. (Formerly LexisNexis Congressional.) Also includes the full text of the Congressional Record, 1789-present.

THOMAS

1989-. Congressional information, including bills and resolutions. The best official government source for information on bills currently being considered in Congress.

U.S. Congressional Serial Set Restricted Resource

Online access to the reports, documents and journals of the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives, from 1817 to 1994; contains many images. Also available in approximately 13,800 bound volumes. Please see a librarian if you would like to request the bound volumes from storage.

U.S. Government Publications Office (GPO) via FirstSearch Restricted Resource

1976-. Indexes all types of U.S. government documents, including judiciary materials and Congressional reports, hearings, debates, and records.

Other Databases

CQ Voting and Elections Collection Restricted Resource

A collection of research tools that covers a host of information about voting in America both past and present. Covers political parties, campaigns and elections, and demographic information about voters.

LexisNexis Academic Restricted Resource

Coverage varies. Full text. Provides access to a wide range of news, business, legal, and reference information and is strong in legislative, government, company, financial and demographic information, market research, and industry reports.

United Nations Voting Records

View the full text of resolutions brought before the United Nations General Assembly and Security Council and see how specific countries voted on those resolutions. Includes every resolution from the beginning of the United Nations to the present. Click on "New Keyword Search" under "Voting Records."

AP Images (Associated Press) Restricted Resource

Provides 24/7 access to over 4.9 million primary source photos from 1825 to the present. Additionally, provides audio, video, graphics and interactives. Constantly updated, AP Images is an important resource for virtually every discipline. This database may be used for educational purposes only. Images may not be posted on the Web or otherwise made available electronically to anyone outside the Grinnell College community. These images may not be republished or distributed in newspapers, newsletters, magazines, brochures, catalogs, yearbooks, calendars, posters, or similar materials.

GenderWatch Restricted Resource

A collection of over 140 international journals, magazines, newsletters, regional publications, special reports and conference proceedings devoted to the impact of gender across a broad range of subject areas.

American Presidency Project

Searchable database of presidential documents, from State of the Union addresses to convention speeches executive orders, from George Washington to the present.

OpenSecrets.org

Data on campaign finance, lobbying expenditures, 527 groups, and the personal finances of politicians. A project of the Center for Responsive Politics.

Federal Election Commission Campaign Finance Data

Searchable database with campaign finance information for candidates in U.S. federal elections from 1999 to the present.

Style and Citation Guides

Assembling a List of Works Cited in Your Paper

Collection of links to guides for citation styles, prepared by the Duke University Libraries.

RefWorks

A Web-based bibliography and database manager that allows you to create your own personal database by importing references from text files or online databases.

Resources at Grinnell

Course Guides

Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Restricted resource

Subject Specialist
Picture: Kevin Engel

Kevin Engel
Science Librarian
Tel: (641) 269-4234




Ask a Librarian
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Please enable JavaScript, or submit questions via the Web form.
Book Search

Find books, music, or videos in the Grinnell College Libraries.


Advanced Search