SubjectsPlus: POL 357: Diffusion of Democracy

Bookmark and Share
All Resources

Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?

Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.



Background Information

Annual Review of Political Science Restricted Resource

1998-present. Annual summary and analysis of research in the field of political science. Good source for an overview of the current state of research on a given topic at a given point in time.

Mobile access to Annual Review of Political Science

Encyclopedia of Democratic Thought
Print Location: Burling Ref JC423 .E54 2001 Restricted Resource

Political Handbook of the World
Print Location: Burling Ref JF37 .P61

Detailed overview of the politics and governments of every country in the world. Current edition in reference; older editions back to 1977 on the second floor.

Databases

Worldwide Political Science Abstracts Restricted Resource

Indexes the international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, public policy, and public administration.

JSTOR Restricted Resource

Complete full text backfiles of several hundred scholarly journals in the Arts and Sciences, Health and General Sciences, and Ecology and Botany, except for the most recent two to five years.

Mobile access to JSTOR

PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service) International Restricted Resource

1915-present. Includes scholarly and non-scholarly articles, books, government documents, reports and more, covering global public policy and social issues.

Project Muse Restricted Resource

Access to the full-text of over 350 scholarly electronic journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences and mathematics.

Policy Archive

A digital archive of over 13,500 reports, briefs, white papers and other documents from think tanks, research centers, government agencies and foundations.

Newspaper and Magazine Articles

New York Times and Index

The New York Times is one of the leading news providers in the U.S. This link goes to a page with options for accessing the New York Times in the Grinnell College Libraries.

Newspapers and Magazines

See the subject guide on finding newspaper and magazine articles for more sources.

Style and Citation Guides

RefWorks

A Web-based bibliography and database manager that allows you to create your own personal database by importing references from text files or online databases.

Assembling a List of Works Cited in Your Paper

Collection of links to guides for citation styles, prepared by the Duke University Libraries.

Resources at Grinnell

Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Restricted resource

Subject Specialist
Picture: Julia Bauder

Julia Bauder
Social Studies and Data Services Librarian
Tel: (641) 269-4431




Ask a Librarian
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Please enable JavaScript, or submit questions via the Web form.
Book Search

Find books, music, or videos in the Grinnell College Libraries.


Advanced Search