SubjectsPlus: Religious Studies

Bookmark and Share
All Resources

Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?

Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.



Databases

ATLA Religion Index Restricted Resource

1949-current. Covers religious and theological scholarship in over 1,000 international journals and 14,000 multi-author works.

Mobile access to ATLA Religion Index

Bibliography of Asian Studies Restricted Resource

Indexes the scholarly literature on all subjects (especially humanities and social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide.

Philosopher's Index Restricted Resource

1940-current. Indexes books and journals of philosophy: ethics, aesthetics, social and political philosophy, epistemology, and metaphysic logic, philosophy of law, religion, science, history, education, and language.

Humanities International Complete Restricted Resource

Covers a diverse range of subjects from the humanities, including archaeology, art, classics, philosophy, history, music, linguistics, literature and religion. Some full text is included.

Mobile access to Humanities International Complete

JSTOR Restricted Resource

Complete full text backfiles of several hundred scholarly journals in the Arts and Sciences, Health and General Sciences, and Ecology and Botany, except for the most recent two to five years.

Mobile access to JSTOR

ACLS Humanities E-Book Digital Collection Restricted Resource

A digital collection of over 3,300 full-text titles offered by American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS) in collaboration with 20 learned societies and over 100 contributing publishers.

Biblical Archaeology Society Online Archive Restricted Resource

Contains selected journals and books published by the Biblical Archaeology Society. Includes each issue of the magazines Biblical archaeology review, Bible review, and Archaeology odyssey, and the content of five books.

Research Pro

Research Pro is a tool for searching multiple databases at the same time. Rather than searching each database individually, you will be able to search up to 40 database at once and view results from a single page. For more information on Research Pro see http://www.grinnell.edu/node/50602.

Library Catalogs

Grinnell College Libraries

Books, media, Web sites, databases, art work, and more.

Mobile access to Grinnell College Libraries

WorldCat Restricted Resource

Before 1000 B.C. to the present. The OCLC catalog of books, web resources, and other materials held in libraries worldwide. Contains millions of records. This is the best way to identify resources beyond our collections.

Reference Resources

Encyclopedia of Religion [electronic resource] Restricted Resource

Widely regarded as the standard reference work in the field, this 15-volume second edition includes over 3000 entries. An international team of scholars and contributors have reviewed, revised and added to every word of the classic work, making it relevant to the questions and interests of all researchers.

Oxford Dictionary of the Jewish Religion (online) Restricted Resource

Covers more than three millennia of Jewish religious thought, custom, law, and practice, from traditional approaches to Reform, Conservative, Reconstructionist and post-denominational Judaism. Brief definitions and longer essays, all supplemented with bibliographies, enlighten readers about the major figures, folklore, and events in the history of Judaism throughout the world. 2011 edition.

Religions of the Ancient World: A Guide
Print Location: Ref. BL687 .R47 2004

 

The Encyclopedia of Religion
Print Location: Reference BL31 .E46 2005

Encyclopaedia of Islam
Print Location: Reference DS37 .E523 2007

Encyclopedia of Asian Philosophy
Print Location: Reference B121 .E53 2001


Encyclopedia of Women and World Religion
Print Location: Reference BL458 .E53 1999

Harper's Dictionary of Hinduism
Print Location: Reference BL1105 .S78 1977

Oxford Reference Online (ORO) Restricted Resource

Provides full text of a wealth of facts, figures, definitions, and translations from 175+ Oxford reference titles, many of which are in-depth, scholarly entries.

Data and Statistics

Association of Religion Data Archives

An archive of surveys, polls, and other data submitted by researchers.

Social Explorer Restricted Resource

Easily visualize data on a map. Limited to U.S. data; available datasets include the Census (1790-present), American Community Survey, Religious Congregations and Membership Study (1980-2000), and Carbon Emissions Data (2002).

Web sites

Digital Dead Sea Scrolls

The Israel Museum, in partnership with Google, provides users the opportunity to examine and explore searchable, fast-loading, high-resolution images of five of the Dead Sea Scrolls, as well as short explanatory videos and background information on the texts and their history. The Dead Sea Scrolls, which include the oldest known biblical manuscripts in existence, offer critical insight into Jewish society in the Land of Israel during the Second Temple Period, the time of the birth of Christianity and Rabbinic Judaism.

H-Net: Humanites and Social Sciences Online

An international interdisciplinary organization of scholars and teachers dedicated to developing the enormous educational potential of the Internet and the World Wide Web. Our edited lists and web sites publish peer reviewed essays, multimedia materials, and discussion for colleagues and the interested public.

Sacred Texts

The British Library’s digital collection of sacred texts from all religions, arranged chronologically, with a zoomable high-resolution image for each text.

Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy

Impressive for its depth, scope and authority; open access.

Wabash Center Internet Guide to Religion

A directory of religious resources on the Web, browseable by subject.

Style and Citation Guides

Purdue University Online Writing Lab Style Guides: APA

APA (American Psychological Association) style is most commonly used to cite sources within the social sciences. This resource, revised according to the 6th edition, second printing of the APA manual, offers examples for the general format of APA research papers, in-text citations, endnotes/footnotes, and the reference page. For more information, please consult the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, 6th edition, second printing.

Purdue University Online Writing Lab Style Guides: Chicago/Turabian Style

This style guide contains information on the Chicago Manual of Style method of document formatting and citation. These resources follow the 16th edition of the Chicago Manual of Style, which was issued in September 2010.

Purdue University Online Writing Lab Style Guides: MLA

MLA (Modern Language Association) style is most commonly used to write papers and cite sources within the liberal arts and humanities. This resource, updated to reflect the MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers (7th ed.) and the MLA Style Manual and Guide to Scholarly Publishing (3rd ed.), offers examples for the general format of MLA research papers, in-text citations, endnotes/footnotes, and the Works Cited page.

Assembling a List of Works Cited in Your Paper

Collection of links to guides for citation styles, prepared by the Duke University Libraries.

Chicago Manual of Style
Print Location: Perm Reserve Z253 .U69 2003

On permanent reserve at the circulation desk.

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers, 7th. edition (2009)
Print Location: Perm Reserve LB2369 .G53 2009 Restricted Resource

On permanent reserve at the circulation desk.

RefWorks

A Web-based bibliography and database manager that allows you to create your own personal database by importing references from text files or online databases.

Resources at Grinnell

Grinnell Writing Lab

Room: ARH 132 Phone: 3117

Course Guides

Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Restricted resource

Subject Specialist
Picture: Phil Jones

Phil Jones
Humanities Librarian & Coordinator of Research Services
Tel: (641) 269-3355


Office: Burling Library, main floor

Walk in or make an appointment for research help.


Email: jonesphi@grinnell.edu


Ask a Librarian
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Please enable JavaScript, or submit questions via the Web form.
Book Search

Find books, music, or videos in the Grinnell College Libraries.


Advanced Search