SubjectsPlus: Science

Bookmark and Share
All Resources

Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?

Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.



Databases

ACM Digital Library Restricted Resource

The full text of every article ever published by ACM (in journals, transactions, magazines, newsletters, SIGs, and conference proceedings) plus bibliographic citations from other major publishers in computing.

Chemical Abstracts Restricted Resource

Description; provides the most in-depth coverage available of the scholarly research literature published internationally in all areas of chemistry, biochemistry, and chemical engineering. Click the link for more information.

Choice Reviews Online Restricted Resource

"Choice: Current Reviews for Academic Libraries is the premier source for reviews of academic books, electronic media, and Internet resources of interest to those in higher education."

MathSciNet Restricted Resource

primary

MEDLINE Restricted Resource

primary

PsycINFO Restricted Resource

primary

PsycARTICLES/PsycBOOKS Restricted Resource

Provides full-text articles from several dozen journals covering general and specialized topics in Psychology.  In addition, full text from over 1700 books are available including 100 out-of-print books from 1950-2002, approximately 120 archival resources in Psychology, and the APA/Oxford University Press Encyclopedia of Psychology with over 1500 authored entries.

SPIN/Scitation Restricted Resource

primary

Proceedings First Restricted Resource

1993-current. An index of worldwide conference proceedings.

Science.gov

Science.gov is a gateway to science information provided by U.S. government agencies, including research and development results.

Reference Resources

AccessScience Restricted Resource

The online version of the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology and Yearbooks and the McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms, and more.

Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology
Print Location: Science Library Oversize QR81 .B46x 2001

Corsini Encyclopedia of Psychology and Behavioral Science
Print Location: Burling Reference BF31 .E52 2001


DailyMed

In-depth information about marketed drugs; National Library of Medicine.

Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders : DSM-IV-TR
Print Location: Science Reference RC455.2.C4 D536 2000


Drug Information

MEDLINEplus -- United States National Library of Medicine; a guide to thousands of prescription and over-the-counter medications, and herbs and supplements.

Encyclopedia of Psychology
Print Location: Science Reference BF31 .E52 2000


Encyclopedia of the Neurological Sciences
Print Location: Science Ref RC334 .E535 2003

Glossary of Geology
Print Location: QE5 .B38 2005

Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia
Print Location: Science Library Reference QL3 .G7813 2002


Handbook of Physics
Print Location: Science Library Reference QC61 .T3713 2002

The Historical Atlas of the Earth: A Visual Exploration of the Earth's Physical Past
Print Location: QE28.3 .H57 1996

Hortus third : a concise dictionary of plants cultivated in the United States and Canada
Print Location: SB45 .B22 1976

Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology
Print Location: Science Reference TP9 .K54 2004 (26 volumes + index)


Macmillan Encyclopedia of Physics
Print Location: Science Library Reference QC5 .M15 1996 (3 volumes)

MEDLINEplus

An incredible wealth of overview and more in-depth information organized by the United States National Library of Medicine.

The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy

For easy-to-understand, authoritative information about human diseases and disorders.

The Merck Veterinary Manual

For easy-to-understand, authoritative information about animal/non-human diseases and disorders.

NCBI Bookshelf

The full text of 900+ well-known biology and other science textbooks, reports, and other materials.  In addition, check the textbooks available on Reserve and in the Reference area of the Science Library.

Plants Database

U.S. Department of Agriculture

Reference Universe Restricted Resource

Some full text. Reference Universe helps you find the right article--the authoritative article--to begin your research, whether it's on your shelves in a reference work or in an online reference database.

Style and Citation Guides

Assembling a List of Works Cited in Your Paper

Collection of links to guides for citation styles, prepared by the Duke University Libraries.

Chicago Manual of Style
Print Location: Perm Reserve Z253 .U69 2003

On permanent reserve at the circulation desk.

MLA style manual and guide to scholarly publishing / Joseph Gibaldi
Print Location: Perm Reserve PN147 .G444 1998

This style guide is used frequently in the humanities.

Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
Print Location: Perm. Reserve (Burling & Kistle) BF76.7 .P83 2001

RefWorks

A Web-based bibliography and database manager that allows you to create your own personal database by importing references from text files or online databases.

Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Restricted resource

Subject Specialist
Picture: Kevin Engel

Kevin Engel
Science Librarian
Tel: (641) 269-4234




Ask a Librarian
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Please enable JavaScript, or submit questions via the Web form.
Book Search

Find books, music, or videos in the Grinnell College Libraries.


Advanced Search