SubjectsPlus: Spanish

Bookmark and Share
All Resources

Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?

Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.



Newspapers

Acceda Noticias (Spanish interface) Restricted Resource

2000-present online resource that provides full-text information from over 50 Spanish-language newspapers and news services based mostly in the United States, Mexico, and some countries in Central and South America.

Access World News Research Collection Restricted Resource

Mostly 1990's-present online resource that provides full-text information from over 3,900 United States and international newspapers, news services, magazines, blogs, transcripts, and more.

Ethnic NewsWatch Restricted Resource

Full text of newspapers published by U.S. ethnic communities including African American, Hispanic, Greek, Italian, Jewish, Finnish, Russian, Filipino, Arabic, Asian, Pacific Islander, Native American, and more.

Online Newspapers

Provides links to thousands of world newspapers.

Databases

MLA International Bibliography [contained within Literature Resource Center] Restricted Resource

1926-current. Indexes scholarship on literature, language, linguistics and folklore.

Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts Restricted Resource

Subjects covered include the nature, use, and teaching of language as well as linguistics, phonetics, speech, communication, sociolinguistics, philosophy of language, hearing and speech physiology, and related topics.

Clase and Periodica Restricted Resource

Index of Latin American journals in the sciences and humanities.  Please note: database interface and citations are in Spanish.

Handbook of Latin American Studies

A bibliography on Latin America edited by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress, alternates annually between the social sciences and the humanities. Access to future, current, and retrospective volumes of the Handbook.

LatAm-Studies Full-Text Online Restricted Resource

LatAm-Studies Full Text Online includes Spanish-language journals and other academic content on Latin America from the Caribbean, Central and South American and around the world.

Latindex

Scientific journals from Latin American, the Caribbean, Spain and Portugal--articles in Spanish and Portuguese.

Multidisciplinary Databases

Academic Search Premier Restricted Resource

Dates vary. An extensive multidisciplinary database providing full text for thousands of publications, including thousands of peer-reviewed journals.

Mobile access to Academic Search Premier

Humanities International Complete Restricted Resource

Covers a diverse range of subjects from the humanities, including archaeology, art, classics, philosophy, history, music, linguistics, literature and religion. Some full text is included.

Mobile access to Humanities International Complete

JSTOR Restricted Resource

Complete full text backfiles of several hundred scholarly journals in the Arts and Sciences, Health and General Sciences, and Ecology and Botany, except for the most recent two to five years.

Mobile access to JSTOR

Project Muse Restricted Resource

Access to the full-text of over 350 scholarly electronic journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences and mathematics.

Historical Newspapers and Magazines

Hispanic American Newspapers, 1808-1980 (Online) Restricted Resource

A collection of full text newspapers that reflect Hispanic American history, culture, and daily life in the 19th and 20th centuries.

Historic Mexican and Mexican American Press

Created by University of Arizona Libraries, The Historic Mexican and Mexican American Press collection documents and showcases historic Mexican and Mexican American publications published in Tucson, El Paso, Los Angeles, San Francisco, and Sonora, Mexico from the mid-1800s to the 1970s.

Latin American Newspapers Restricted Resource

Full-text access to over thirty Spanish- and English-language newspapers from throughout Latin America printed between the late 19th and early 20th centuries. 

Spanish Periodicals and Newspapers: Women's Magazine Digital Collection

Collection of women's magazines acquired by the University of Connecticut from bibliophile Juan Perez de Guzman y Boza. These periodicals were published by men during the 19th century, with privileged Spanish women as their intended audience. Content includes poetry, short stories, play reviews, music sheets, needlework patterns, advice on proper ettiquette, and engraved images of Paris fashion. In Spanish.

Library Catalogs

WorldCat Restricted Resource

Before 1000 B.C. to the present. The OCLC catalog of books, web resources, and other materials held in libraries worldwide. Contains millions of records. This is the best way to identify resources beyond our collections.

Center for Research Libraries

CRL is a consortium of North American universities, colleges, and independent research libraries. The consortium acquires and preserves traditional and digital resources for research and teaching.

Reference Resources

Literary Encyclopedia Restricted Resource

The Literary Encyclopedia is an authoritative collection of specially commissioned articles written by scholars expert in their fields. It addresses literary works, writers, cultural movements and historical events around the world. Its interactive features enable the user to place literature within its historical context in innovative ways.

Oxford Reference Online (ORO) Restricted Resource

Provides full text of a wealth of facts, figures, definitions, and translations from 175+ Oxford reference titles, many of which are in-depth, scholarly entries.

Reference Universe Restricted Resource

Some full text. Reference Universe helps you find the right article--the authoritative article--to begin your research, whether it's on your shelves in a reference work or in an online reference database.

Oxford Encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas in the United States (Online edition) Restricted Resource

Draws together the diverse historical and contemporary experiences in the United States of Latinos and Latinas from Mexico, Puerto Rico, Cuba, the Dominican Republic, Central America, South America, Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. Over 900 A-to-Z articles written by academics, scholars, writers, artists, and journalists, address such broad topics as identity, art, politics, religion, education, health, and history.

Oxford Encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas in the United States (Print edition)
Print Location: REF E 184. S75 O97 2005 Restricted Resource


Oxford Art Online Restricted Resource

Full text. A gateway into art research and the access point for Oxford art reference subscriptions and publications including The Dictionary of Art(1996, 34 vols) and The Oxford Companion to Western Art(2001). Articles will be added and updated.

Encyclopedia of Contemporary Latin American and Caribbean Cultures
Print Location: REF F1406 .E515 2000


Encyclopedia of Latin American History and Culture (6 volumes)
Print Location: REF F1406 .E53 2008


Encyclopedia of Mexico: History, Society and Culture
Print Location: REF F1210 .E63 1997


Encyclopedia of Contemporary Spanish Culture
Print Location: REF DP233.5 .E63 1999 Restricted Resource

Feminist Encyclopedia of Spanish Literature
Print Location: REF PQ6055 .F46 2002 Restricted Resource

Larousse gran diccionario
Print Location: REF PC4640 .L393 2004 Restricted Resource

Latin American Writers
Print Location: REF PQ 7081. A1 L37 1989 Restricted Resource

Latino and Latina Writers
Print Location: REF PS153. H56 L39 2004 Restricted Resource


Primary Sources

Catálogo Monumental de España

The Instituto del Patrimonio Cultural de España (IPCE) and the Instituto de Historia del Centro de Ciencias Humanas y Sociales del Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC) have collaborated to restore, digitize, and make accessible examples from the Catálogo Monumental de España.

Los Primeros Libros de las Américas: Impresos Mexicanos del siglo XVI en las Bibliotecas del Mundo

Este proyecto construirá una colección digital de los primeros libros impresos en México antes de 1601. Estas monografías son muy importantes porque representan las primeras impresiones en el Nuevo Mundo y proporcionan fuentes primarias para estudios enfocados en una variedad de sujetos académicos.

Mesolore

A bilingual cyber center and community of scholars and students that offers interactive primary documents and pedagogic resources about Mesoamerica’s past and present.

Hispana: Directorio y recolector de recursos digitales

Offers access to close to 2.5 million digital images from over 120 Spanish archives, libraries and museums in accordance with the Open Archives Initiative.

PARES: El Portal de Archivos Españoles

Ofrece un acceso libre y gratuito, no solo al investigador, sino también a cualquier ciudadano interesado en acceder a los documentos con imágenes digitalizadas de los Archivos Españoles.

Web sites

Dialnet

Web portal maintained by the Universidad de La Rioja (Spain) offering a table of contents alerting service and some full text of Spanish-language journal articles and dissertations.  Note: Grinnell College does not have a subscription to Dialnet; full text access is limited to the small percentage of the portal's free content.   

Literatura Española e Hispanoamericana en Internet

Seminario de Literatura “Menéndez Pelayo,” Fundación Universitaria Española (Madrid).

Bases de datos: CSIC

Spain's Consejo Superior de Invesigaciones Científicas (CSIC) provides online indexing and some full text access to scholarly journals in the social sciences, humanities, science, technology, and medicine.  Note: Grinnell College does not have a subscription to CSIC; full text access is limited to the small percentage of this site's free content.     

COMPLUDOC: Base de datos de artículos de revistas

COMPLUDOC es una base de datos que contiene las reseñas de los artículos publicados en una selección de cerca de cuatro mil revistas científicas analizadas en la Biblioteca de la Universidad Complutense en Madrid.
La cobertura de los títulos se remonta a 1940. De cada artículo se recogen los siguientes datos: Autor, Título del artículo y Título de la revista (título de la revista, año, vol. y nº.).

RACO: Revistas Catalanas con Acceso Abierto

RACO (Catalan Journals in Open Access) is a cooperative, open access repository of full-text articles from scientific, cultural and scholarly Catalan journals.  Spanish journals are also included, and RACO's website offers Catalan, Spanish and English search interfaces. 

SciELO: Scientific Electronic Library Online

O Biblioteca Científica Electrónica en Línea es un modelo para la publicación electrónica cooperativa de revistas científicas en Internet. Especialmente desarrollado para responder a las necesidades de la comunicación científica en los países en desarrollo y particularmente de América Latina y el Caribe. 

Hemeroteca Digital: Biblioteca Nacional de España

Nace en marzo de 2007 para proporcionar acceso público a la colección digital de prensa histórica española que alberga la Biblioteca, con una colección inicial compuesta por 143 títulos de prensa y revistas.  El formato de las publicaciones digitales es PDF con OCR, lo que permite buscar cualquier tema que se desee en el texto de la publicación.

REDALYC (Red de Revistas Científicas de América Latina y el Caribe, España y Portugal Sistema de Información Científica Redalyc)

Based out of the Universidad Autónoma de Estado de México (UAEM), Redalyc provides open access to the full-text of scientific materials published throughout Latin America, Spain and Portugal.

Biblioteca Virtual Miguel de Cervantes

La sección de "Lengua" reúne una importante colección de textos de carácter lingüístico y tiene como principal objetivo dar a conocer las obras filológicas que a lo largo de la historia han contribuido a hacer del antiguo dialecto de Castilla la lengua en que actualmente se comunican más de cuatrocientos millones de hispanohablantes y el vehículo de expresión de una rica y variada tradición literaria.

LANIC: Latin American Network Information Center

Affiliated with the University of Texas at Austin, LANIC provides access to Internet-based information to, from, or on Latin America.

Quijote Interactivo

Proyecto de la Biblioteca Nacional de España.

Digital Library of the Caribbean

The Digital Library of the Caribbean (dLOC) is a cooperative of archives, libraries, and private collections. Available collections include: newspapers, archives of Caribbean leaders and governments, official documents, documentation and numeric data for ecosystems, scientific scholarship, historic and contemporary maps, oral and popular histories, travel accounts, literature and poetry, musical expressions, and artifacts.

Biblioteca Africana

Nace con el objetivo de difundir la producción literaria en español escrita por autores africanos. Además, el usuario de este portal encontrará, junto con los textos de creación, estudios sobre el continente africano, reflexiones críticas y teóricas sobre autores o corpus concretos, enlaces de interés, así como un material audiovisual que permite dar a conocer de manera más profunda y desde diferentes perspectivas las condiciones de creación de este corpus emergente.

Ethnologue: Languages of the World

An encyclopedic reference work cataloging all of the world’s 6,912 known living languages.

Forvo: The Pronunciation Guide

Forvo is an online pronouncing dictionary representing approximately 150 languages. Anyone can add words and languages, and over 20,000 volunteer editors have participated. Definitions are not provided.

Foreign Language Videos

Collection of short video clips of native speakers of various languages. Provides samples of their speech on a variety of topics, including culture and daily life.

Spanish & Portuguese (Voice of the Shuttle)

University of California, Santa Barbara

Style and Citation Guides

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers, 7th. edition (2009)
Print Location: Perm Reserve LB2369 .G53 2009 Restricted Resource

On permanent reserve at the circulation desk.

Purdue University Online Writing Lab Style Guides: APA

APA (American Psychological Association) style is most commonly used to cite sources within the social sciences. This resource, revised according to the 6th edition, second printing of the APA manual, offers examples for the general format of APA research papers, in-text citations, endnotes/footnotes, and the reference page. For more information, please consult the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, 6th edition, second printing.

Purdue University Online Writing Lab Style Guides: MLA

MLA (Modern Language Association) style is most commonly used to write papers and cite sources within the liberal arts and humanities. This resource, updated to reflect the MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers (7th ed.) and the MLA Style Manual and Guide to Scholarly Publishing (3rd ed.), offers examples for the general format of MLA research papers, in-text citations, endnotes/footnotes, and the Works Cited page.

Assembling a List of Works Cited in Your Paper

Collection of links to guides for citation styles, prepared by the Duke University Libraries.

RefWorks

A Web-based bibliography and database manager that allows you to create your own personal database by importing references from text files or online databases.

RefWorks

A Web-based bibliography and database manager that allows you to create your own personal database by importing references from text files or online databases.

Resources at Grinnell

Course Guides

Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Restricted resource

Subject Specialist
Picture: Phil Jones

Phil Jones
Humanities Librarian & Coordinator of Research Services
Tel: (641) 269-3355


Office: Burling Library, main floor

Walk in or make an appointment for research help.


Email: jonesphi@grinnell.edu


Ask a Librarian
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Please enable JavaScript, or submit questions via the Web form.
Book Search

Find books, music, or videos in the Grinnell College Libraries.


Advanced Search