SubjectsPlus: Film Studies

Bookmark and Share
All Resources

Where did the "Off-Campus Access" links go?

Access, use, and reproduction of the electronic resources made available through the Grinnell College Libraries are governed by license agreements with publishers which may impose greater restrictions on use than does copyright law. The user is responsible for observing these agreements as well as the copyright laws of the United States (Title 17, United States Code), including the fair use guidelines that protect scholarship and research.



Background Information

Film and Television: A Guide to the Reference Literature
Print Location: PN1994 .E446x 2006

A starting point to find appropriate sources for background information.

Cinema Studies: The Key Concepts
Print Location: PN1993.45 .H36 2006

Contains articles on a variety of genres, movements, theories, and terms related to cinema studies.

Critical Dictionary of Film and Television Theory
Print Location: PN1993.45 .C75 2001

Covers post-1960 film and television theory.

Motion Picture Guide
Print Location: PN1993 .M4334

Provides reviews of many films from 1927 to 1999.

Oxford Reference Online (ORO) Restricted Resource

Provides full text of a wealth of facts, figures, definitions, and translations from 175+ Oxford reference titles, many of which are in-depth, scholarly entries.

Databases

MLA International Bibliography [contained within Literature Resource Center] Restricted Resource

1926-current. Indexes scholarship on literature, language, linguistics and folklore.

Readers' Guide Retrospective: 1890-1982 Restricted Resource

Provides indexing of general-interest periodicals published in the United States and reflects the history of 20th century America including full coverage of the original print volumes of Readers’ Guide to Periodical Literature™. This important resource offers a wide range of researchers access to information about history, culture and seminal developments across nearly a century.

Film & Television Literature Index Restricted Resource

Covers film and television theory, preservation and restoration, writing, production, cinematography, technical aspects, and reviews. Includes full text of more than 90 journals and indexing for more than 600 publications.

Mobile access to Film & Television Literature Index

Literature Online (LION) Restricted Resource

A fully searchable library of more than 350,000 works of English and American poetry, drama and prose, 315 full-text literature journals, and other key criticism and reference resources.

Humanities International Complete Restricted Resource

Covers a diverse range of subjects from the humanities, including archaeology, art, classics, philosophy, history, music, linguistics, literature and religion. Some full text is included.

Mobile access to Humanities International Complete

Filmakers Library Online Restricted Resource

Provides award-winning documentaries with relevance across the curriculum—race and gender studies, human rights, globalization and global studies, multiculturalism, international relations, criminal justice, the environment, bioethics, health, political science and current events, psychology, arts, literature, and more. 

Research Pro

Research Pro is a tool for searching multiple databases at the same time. Rather than searching each database individually, you will be able to search up to 40 database at once and view results from a single page. For more information on Research Pro see http://www.grinnell.edu/node/50602.

JSTOR Restricted Resource

Complete full text backfiles of several hundred scholarly journals in the Arts and Sciences, Health and General Sciences, and Ecology and Botany, except for the most recent two to five years.

Mobile access to JSTOR

Project Muse Restricted Resource

Access to the full-text of over 350 scholarly electronic journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences and mathematics.

Reference Resources

Schirmer Encyclopedia of Film [electronic resource] Restricted Resource

Provides a comprehensive and accessible introduction to film and film studies, covering such aspects as production, national traditions, studios, genres, critical theory and film history.

Primary Sources

Library of Congress American Memory: Motion Pictures

Provides a list of online collections at the Library of Congress containing motion pictures. Select promising collections before trying your search.

Prelinger Film Archives

Made available by the Internet Archive, this free public archive includes 2,139 ephemeral films assembled by Rick Prelinger, a filmmaker and historian.  A tag cloud of the public collection allows clear, easy access. 

Web sites

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Oscars)

The official domain of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), including six sections covering the organization's scope: The Awards, Meet the Academy, Events and Exhibitions, Science and Technology, Education and Outreach, and Research and Preservation. Items of interest are a year-by-year history of the ceremonies, a database of the Academy Awards acceptance speeches, a database of scripts held by Los Angeles area libraries, and the catalogs for the Margaret Herrick Library for film studies.

Archive of American Television

Collection of over 600 video interviews of well-known television actors, directors, executives, designers, stylists, location managers, and other professionals with years of experience in television.

IMDb (The Internet Movie Database)

Contains basic information on over 1 million titles in TV and Film. Includes details such as plot, cast, director, producer, filming location, and links to other related websites.

MOVIECLIPS.com

Provides free access to over 12,000 high-image-quality film clips from over 2,000 films, legally licensed. The clips are indexed by actor, title, genre, occasion, mood, and theme with extensive browsing capabilities. Cofounded by Zach James and Rich Raddon, and enhanced by an advisory board that includes a past president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and other film industry executives.

Silent Era

Provides listings and in-depth information about 21,000 films released internationally between 1888 and 1929.

Film & TV Resources

From the University of Washington, this site focuses on music in Film & TV.

Style and Citation Guides

Purdue University Online Writing Lab Style Guides: APA

APA (American Psychological Association) style is most commonly used to cite sources within the social sciences. This resource, revised according to the 6th edition, second printing of the APA manual, offers examples for the general format of APA research papers, in-text citations, endnotes/footnotes, and the reference page. For more information, please consult the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, 6th edition, second printing.

Purdue University Online Writing Lab Style Guides: MLA

MLA (Modern Language Association) style is most commonly used to write papers and cite sources within the liberal arts and humanities. This resource, updated to reflect the MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers (7th ed.) and the MLA Style Manual and Guide to Scholarly Publishing (3rd ed.), offers examples for the general format of MLA research papers, in-text citations, endnotes/footnotes, and the Works Cited page.

Assembling a List of Works Cited in Your Paper

Collection of links to guides for citation styles, prepared by the Duke University Libraries.

RefWorks

A Web-based bibliography and database manager that allows you to create your own personal database by importing references from text files or online databases.

Resources at Grinnell

FILM (From Connections: A Hypertext Resource for Literature)

Professor Erik Simpson's site containing class material used in various courses. This section covers tools used to analyze and critique films.

Movie Browser Online

Provides access to the PDF copy of the Listening Room and Audio-Visual Center Collections at Burling Library.

Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Restricted resource

Subject Specialist
Picture: Phil Jones

Phil Jones
Humanities Librarian & Coordinator of Research Services
Tel: (641) 269-3355


Office: Burling Library, main floor

Walk in or make an appointment for research help.


Email: jonesphi@grinnell.edu


Ask a Librarian
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Please enable JavaScript, or submit questions via the Web form.
Book Search

Find books, music, or videos in the Grinnell College Libraries.


Advanced Search